Fiqh MCQs

Hajj Pilgrimage MCQs with Answer

The following are Hajj Pilgrimage MCQs with answers related to Islamic Studies. We have arranged the most important and repeated MCQs in all the competitive examinations. The students can clear their concepts for Hajj Pilgrimage MCQs online quiz by attempting these.

Hajj Pilgrimage Online MCQs with Answers

What is the fifth pillar of Islam that involves a pilgrimage to the holy city of Mecca?
A) Zakah
B) Sawm
C) Hajj
D) Salah

Answer
C) Hajj

During which Islamic month is Hajj obligatory?
A) Muharram
B) Ramadan
C) Shawwal
D) Dhul-Hijjah

Answer
D) Dhul-Hijjah

How many times is Hajj obligatory for a Muslim who can afford it?
A) Once in a lifetime
B) Twice in a lifetime
C) Three times in a lifetime
D) Five times in a lifetime

Answer
A) Once in a lifetime

What is the term for the lesser pilgrimage to Mecca that can be performed at any time of the year?
A) Hajj
B) Umrah
C) Qiyam
D) Iftar

Answer
B) Umrah

Which of the following is not one of the main rituals of Hajj?
A) Tawaf
B) Sadaqah
C) Sa’i
D) Wuquf

Answer
B) Sadaqah

What is the term for the standing on the plain of Arafat during Hajj?
A) Tawaf
B) Rami
C) Wuquf
D) Sa’i

Answer
C) Wuquf

In which city is the Kaaba located, which is the central point of Hajj?
A) Medina
B) Jeddah
C) Mecca
D) Riyadh

Answer
C) Mecca

What is the term for the ritual stoning of the three pillars that represent Satan?
A) Rami
B) Sa’i
C) Tawaf
D) Takbir

Answer
A) Rami

What is the term for the circumambulation of the Kaaba seven times during Hajj and Umrah?
A) Rami
B) Sa’i
C) Tawaf
D) Wuquf

Answer
C) Tawaf

What is the term for the ritual of walking back and forth between the hills of Safa and Marwah?
A) Rami
B) Tawaf
C) Sa’i
D) Wuquf

Answer
C) Sa’i

Which Prophet’s story is associated with the ritual of Sa’i (walking between Safa and Marwah)?
A) Prophet Ibrahim (Abraham)
B) Prophet Adam
C) Prophet Musa (Moses)
D) Prophet Isa (Jesus)

Answer
A) Prophet Ibrahim (Abraham)

What is the term for the ritual of pelting stones at the pillars representing Satan?
A) Tawaf
B) Rami
C) Sa’i
D) Wuquf

Answer
B) Rami

What is the term for the special clothing worn by male pilgrims during Hajj?
A) Turban
B) Thawb
C) Hijab
D) Niqab

Answer
B) Thawb

What is the term for the special clothing worn by female pilgrims during Hajj?
A) Thawb
B) Abaya
C) Kufi
D) Qamis

Answer
B) Abaya

Which of the following is not one of the three pillars symbolizing Satan in Mina?
A) Jamrat al-Aqaba
B) Jamrat al-Ula
C) Jamrat al-Wusta
D) Jamrat al-Mubarak

Answer
D) Jamrat al-Mubarak

What is the term for the well in Mina associated with the story of Hagar and Ishmael?
A) Zamzam
B) Arafat
C) Safa
D) Marwah

Answer
A) Zamzam

What is the term for the symbolic act of stoning the pillars during Hajj?
A) Rami
B) Sa’i
C) Tawaf
D) Wuquf

Answer
A) Rami

What is the term for the white, seamless garment worn by pilgrims during Hajj and Umrah?
A) Kufi
B) Ihram
C) Abaya
D) Thawb

Answer
B) Ihram

On which day of Hajj do pilgrims gather at the plain of Arafat?
A) 8th of Dhul-Hijjah
B) 9th of Dhul-Hijjah
C) 10th of Dhul-Hijjah
D) 12th of Dhul-Hijjah

Answer
B) 9th of Dhul-Hijjah

What is the term for the farewell circumambulation around the Kaaba before leaving Mecca?
A) Tawaf al-Umrah
B) Tawaf al-Wida
C) Tawaf al-Qudum
D) Tawaf al-Nisa

Answer
B) Tawaf al-Wida

How many circuits (Tawaf) around the Kaaba are performed during Hajj?
A) Five
B) Seven
C) Nine
D) Eleven

Answer
B) Seven

What is the term for the act of kissing or touching the Black Stone during Tawaf?
A) Istighfar
B) Tawaf
C) Rukn
D) Ramal

Answer
C) Rukn

What is the term for the ritual of running between the two markers at Safa and Marwah?
A) Tawaf
B) Sa’i
C) Rami
D) Wuquf

Answer
B) Sa’i

What is the term for the standing on the plain of Arafat during Hajj?
A) Rami
B) Tawaf
C) Sa’i
D) Wuquf

Answer
D) Wuquf

Which act is considered the most important ritual of Hajj?
A) Tawaf
B) Rami
C) Wuquf
D) Sa’i

Answer
C) Wuquf

What is the term for the symbolic stoning of Satan in Mina?
A) Tawaf
B) Sa’i
C) Rami
D) Wuquf

Answer
C) Rami

Which event is commemorated during the stoning of the pillars in Mina?
A) Prophet Ibrahim’s (Abraham) sacrifice
B) Prophet Muhammad’s (PBUH) Night Journey
C) Birth of Prophet Isa (Jesus)
D) Building of the Kaaba by Adam and Eve

Answer
A) Prophet Ibrahim’s (Abraham) sacrifice

What is the term for the well in Mina associated with the story of Hagar and Ishmael?
A) Arafat
B) Marwah
C) Safa
D) Zamzam

Answer
D) Zamzam

How many times is the ritual of Sa’i performed between Safa and Marwah?
A) One
B) Two
C) Seven
D) Fourteen

Answer
B) Two

What is the term for the ritual of throwing pebbles at the three pillars in Mina?
A) Rami
B) Tawaf
C) Sa’i
D) Wuquf

Answer
A) Rami

What is the term for the white, seamless garment worn by male pilgrims during Hajj?
A) Ihram
B) Thawb
C) Abaya
D) Kufi

Answer
A) Ihram

Which of the following acts is not part of the Hajj rituals?
A) Qiyam al-Layl (Night Prayer)
B) Tawaf al-Qudum (Arrival Tawaf)
C) Rami al-Jamarat (Stoning of the Pillars)
D) Wuquf at Arafat

Answer
A) Qiyam al-Layl (Night Prayer)

What is the term for the farewell circumambulation around the Kaaba before leaving Mecca?
A) Tawaf al-Qudum
B) Tawaf al-Nisa
C) Tawaf al-Wida
D) Tawaf al-Umrah

Answer
C) Tawaf al-Wida

Which of the following is not a mandatory station during Hajj?
A) Mina
B) Arafat
C) Medina
D) Muzdalifah

Answer
C) Medina

What is the term for the prayer offered at the holy mosque in Mecca?
A) Salah
B) Fajr
C) Iqamah
D) Tawaf

Answer
A) Salah

Which ritual is performed before the Tawaf of the Kaaba?
A) Tawaf al-Qudum
B) Sa’i
C) Wuquf
D) Rami

Answer
A) Tawaf al-Qudum

What is the term for the special prayer performed at the holy mosque in Mecca?
A) Iqamah
B) Tawaf
C) Salah
D) Sa’i

Answer
C) Salah

Which of the following is not a mandatory part of the Tawaf?
A) Kissing the Black Stone
B) Running between Safa and Marwah
C) Walking around the Kaaba seven times
D) Praying two rak’ahs behind Maqam Ibrahim

Answer
B) Running between Safa and Marwah

On which day of Hajj do pilgrims throw pebbles at the three pillars in Mina?
A) 8th of Dhul-Hijjah
B) 9th of Dhul-Hijjah
C) 10th of Dhul-Hijjah
D) 11th of Dhul-Hijjah

Answer
C) 10th of Dhul-Hijjah

What is the term for the act of throwing pebbles at the three pillars during Hajj?
A) Tawaf
B) Rami
C) Sa’i
D) Wuquf

Answer
B) Rami

How many times do pilgrims stone each of the three pillars in Mina?
A) Six
B) Seven
C) Nine
D) Eleven

Answer
B) Seven

What is the term for the prayer offered at the plain of Arafat during Hajj?
A) Salah
B) Tawaf
C) Wuquf
D) Rami

Answer
A) Salah

What is the term for the symbolic stoning of Satan during Hajj?
A) Rami
B) Tawaf
C) Sa’i
D) Wuquf

Answer
A) Rami

Which of the following is not a pillar of Hajj?
A) Tawaf al-Wida
B) Wuquf at Arafat
C) Tawaf al-Qudum
D) Tawaf al-Umrah

Answer
D) Tawaf al-Umrah

What is the term for the ritual standing on the plain of Arafat during Hajj?
A) Wuquf
B) Tawaf
C) Sa’i
D) Rami

Answer
A) Wuquf

Which of the following acts is not performed at Mina?
A) Tawaf
B) Rami
C) Sa’i
D) Wuquf

Answer
A) Tawaf

What is the term for the farewell circumambulation around the Kaaba?
A) Tawaf al-Qudum
B) Tawaf al-Nisa
C) Tawaf al-Wida
D) Tawaf al-Umrah

Answer
C) Tawaf al-Wida

On which day of Hajj do pilgrims throw stones at the three pillars representing Satan?
A) 8th of Dhul-Hijjah
B) 9th of Dhul-Hijjah
C) 10th of Dhul-Hijjah
D) 11th of Dhul-Hijjah

Answer
C) 10th of Dhul-Hijjah

What is the term for the symbolic stoning of Satan in Mina?
A) Rami
B) Sa’i
C) Wuquf
D) Tawaf

Answer
A) Rami

Which of the following acts is performed between the hills of Safa and Marwah?
A) Tawaf
B) Rami
C) Sa’i
D) Wuquf

Answer
C) Sa’i

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button