Islamic History MCQs

Islamic Festivals and Celebrations MCQs with Answer

The following are Islamic Festivals and Celebrations MCQs with answers related to Islamic Studies. We have arranged the most important and repeated MCQs in all the competitive examinations. The students can clear their concepts for Islamic Festivals and Celebrations MCQs online quiz by attempting these.

Islamic Festivals and Celebrations Online MCQs with Answers

What is the festival that marks the end of Ramadan called?
a) Eid al-Fitr
b) Eid al-Adha
c) Mawlid al-Nabi
d) Laylat al-Qadr

Answer
a) Eid al-Fitr

Which festival commemorates the willingness of Prophet Ibrahim to sacrifice his son Isma’il as an act of obedience to God?
a) Eid al-Fitr
b) Eid al-Adha
c) Eid al-Mawlid
d) Eid al-Isra

Answer
b) Eid al-Adha

What is the birthday celebration of the Prophet Muhammad known as?
a) Eid al-Fitr
b) Eid al-Adha
c) Eid al-Mawlid
d) Laylat al-Qadr

Answer
c) Eid al-Mawlid

During which Islamic month does the Hajj pilgrimage to Mecca take place?
a) Dhul-Hijjah
b) Ramadan
c) Shawwal
d) Safar

Answer
a) Dhul-Hijjah

What is the night of special prayers and blessings that falls during the last ten days of Ramadan called?
a) Eid al-Fitr
b) Eid al-Adha
c) Mawlid al-Nabi
d) Laylat al-Qadr

Answer
d) Laylat al-Qadr

Which festival marks the Islamic New Year?
a) Eid al-Fitr
b) Eid al-Adha
c) Mawlid al-Nabi
d) Hijra

Answer
d) Hijra

What is the name of the Islamic festival that occurs two months after Eid al-Fitr and involves acts of charity and sacrifice?
a) Eid al-Fitr
b) Eid al-Adha
c) Eid al-Mawlid
d) Eid al-Isra

Answer
b) Eid al-Adha

During which Islamic month is fasting from dawn to sunset obligatory for Muslims?
a) Dhul-Hijjah
b) Ramadan
c) Shawwal
d) Safar

Answer
b) Ramadan

What is the name of the Islamic festival that celebrates the birth of Jesus (Isa) as a prophet?
a) Eid al-Fitr
b) Eid al-Adha
c) Eid al-Mawlid
d) Christmas

Answer
c) Eid al-Mawlid

Which festival is known as the “Festival of Breaking the Fast” and includes communal prayers, feasting, and giving of gifts?
a) Eid al-Fitr
b) Eid al-Adha
c) Eid al-Mawlid
d) Eid al-Isra

Answer
a) Eid al-Fitr

What is the name of the Islamic festival that involves the throwing of pebbles at three pillars representing Satan?
a) Eid al-Fitr
b) Eid al-Adha
c) Eid al-Mawlid
d) Stoning of the Devil

Answer
b) Eid al-Adha

During which Islamic month is fasting from dawn to sunset obligatory for Muslims?
a) Dhul-Hijjah
b) Ramadan
c) Shawwal
d) Safar

Answer
b) Ramadan

What is the name of the Islamic festival that celebrates the birth of Jesus (Isa) as a prophet?
a) Eid al-Fitr
b) Eid al-Adha
c) Eid al-Mawlid
d) Christmas

Answer
c) Eid al-Mawlid

Which festival is known as the “Festival of Breaking the Fast” and includes communal prayers, feasting, and giving of gifts?
a) Eid al-Fitr
b) Eid al-Adha
c) Eid al-Mawlid
d) Eid al-Isra

Answer
a) Eid al-Fitr

What is the name of the Islamic festival that involves the throwing of pebbles at three pillars representing Satan?
a) Eid al-Fitr
b) Eid al-Adha
c) Eid al-Mawlid
d) Stoning of the Devil

Answer
b) Eid al-Adha

Which festival marks the Islamic New Year?
a) Eid al-Fitr
b) Eid al-Adha
c) Mawlid al-Nabi
d) Hijra

Answer
d) Hijra

What is the name of the Islamic festival that occurs two months after Eid al-Fitr and involves acts of charity and sacrifice?
a) Eid al-Fitr
b) Eid al-Adha
c) Eid al-Mawlid
d) Eid al-Isra

Answer
b) Eid al-Adha

What is the night of special prayers and blessings that falls during the last ten days of Ramadan called?
a) Eid al-Fitr
b) Eid al-Adha
c) Mawlid al-Nabi
d) Laylat al-Qadr

Answer
d) Laylat al-Qadr

What is the festival that marks the end of Ramadan called?
a) Eid al-Fitr
b) Eid al-Adha
c) Mawlid al-Nabi
d) Laylat al-Qadr

Answer
a) Eid al-Fitr

Which festival commemorates the willingness of Prophet Ibrahim to sacrifice his son Isma’il as an act of obedience to God?
a) Eid al-Fitr
b) Eid al-Adha
c) Eid al-Mawlid
d) Eid al-Isra

Answer
b) Eid al-Adha

What is the birthday celebration of the Prophet Muhammad known as?
a) Eid al-Fitr
b) Eid al-Adha
c) Eid al-Mawlid
d) Laylat al-Qadr

Answer
c) Eid al-Mawlid

During which Islamic month does the Hajj pilgrimage to Mecca take place?
a) Dhul-Hijjah
b) Ramadan
c) Shawwal
d) Safar

Answer
a) Dhul-Hijjah

What is the name of the Islamic festival that celebrates the birth of Jesus (Isa) as a prophet?
a) Eid al-Fitr
b) Eid al-Adha
c) Eid al-Mawlid
d) Christmas

Answer
c) Eid al-Mawlid

Which festival is known as the “Festival of Breaking the Fast” and includes communal prayers, feasting, and giving of gifts?
a) Eid al-Fitr
b) Eid al-Adha
c) Eid al-Mawlid
d) Eid al-Isra

Answer
a) Eid al-Fitr

What is the name of the Islamic festival that involves the throwing of pebbles at three pillars representing Satan?
a) Eid al-Fitr
b) Eid al-Adha
c) Eid al-Mawlid
d) Stoning of the Devil

Answer
b) Eid al-Adha

During which Islamic month is fasting from dawn to sunset obligatory for Muslims?
a) Dhul-Hijjah
b) Ramadan
c) Shawwal
d) Safar

Answer
b) Ramadan

What is the night of special prayers and blessings that falls during the last ten days of Ramadan called?
a) Eid al-Fitr
b) Eid al-Adha
c) Mawlid al-Nabi
d) Laylat al-Qadr

Answer
d) Laylat al-Qadr

What is the festival that marks the end of Ramadan called?
a) Eid al-Fitr
b) Eid al-Adha
c) Mawlid al-Nabi
d) Laylat al-Qadr

Answer
a) Eid al-Fitr

Which festival commemorates the willingness of Prophet Ibrahim to sacrifice his son Isma’il as an act of obedience to God?
a) Eid al-Fitr
b) Eid al-Adha
c) Eid al-Mawlid
d) Eid al-Isra

Answer
b) Eid al-Adha

What is the birthday celebration of the Prophet Muhammad known as?
a) Eid al-Fitr
b) Eid al-Adha
c) Eid al-Mawlid
d) Laylat al-Qadr

Answer
c) Eid al-Mawlid

During which Islamic month does the Hajj pilgrimage to Mecca take place?
a) Dhul-Hijjah
b) Ramadan
c) Shawwal
d) Safar

Answer
a) Dhul-Hijjah

What is the name of the Islamic festival that celebrates the birth of Jesus (Isa) as a prophet?
a) Eid al-Fitr
b) Eid al-Adha
c) Eid al-Mawlid
d) Christmas

Answer
c) Eid al-Mawlid

Which festival is known as the “Festival of Breaking the Fast” and includes communal prayers, feasting, and giving of gifts?
a) Eid al-Fitr
b) Eid al-Adha
c) Eid al-Mawlid
d) Eid al-Isra

Answer
a) Eid al-Fitr

What is the name of the Islamic festival that involves the throwing of pebbles at three pillars representing Satan?
a) Eid al-Fitr
b) Eid al-Adha
c) Eid al-Mawlid
d) Stoning of the Devil

Answer
b) Eid al-Adha

During which Islamic month is fasting from dawn to sunset obligatory for Muslims?
a) Dhul-Hijjah
b) Ramadan
c) Shawwal
d) Safar

Answer
b) Ramadan

What is the night of special prayers and blessings that falls during the last ten days of Ramadan called?
a) Eid al-Fitr
b) Eid al-Adha
c) Mawlid al-Nabi
d) Laylat al-Qadr

Answer
d) Laylat al-Qadr

What is the festival that marks the end of Ramadan called?
a) Eid al-Fitr
b) Eid al-Adha
c) Mawlid al-Nabi
d) Laylat al-Qadr

Answer
a) Eid al-Fitr

Which festival commemorates the willingness of Prophet Ibrahim to sacrifice his son Isma’il as an act of obedience to God?
a) Eid al-Fitr
b) Eid al-Adha
c) Eid al-Mawlid
d) Eid al-Isra

Answer
b) Eid al-Adha

What is the birthday celebration of the Prophet Muhammad known as?
a) Eid al-Fitr
b) Eid al-Adha
c) Eid al-Mawlid
d) Laylat al-Qadr

Answer
c) Eid al-Mawlid

During which Islamic month does the Hajj pilgrimage to Mecca take place?
a) Dhul-Hijjah
b) Ramadan
c) Shawwal
d) Safar

Answer
a) Dhul-Hijjah

What is the name of the Islamic festival that celebrates the birth of Jesus (Isa) as a prophet?
a) Eid al-Fitr
b) Eid al-Adha
c) Eid al-Mawlid
d) Christmas

Answer
c) Eid al-Mawlid

Which festival is known as the “Festival of Breaking the Fast” and includes communal prayers, feasting, and giving of gifts?
a) Eid al-Fitr
b) Eid al-Adha
c) Eid al-Mawlid
d) Eid al-Isra

Answer
a) Eid al-Fitr

What is the name of the Islamic festival that involves the throwing of pebbles at three pillars representing Satan?
a) Eid al-Fitr
b) Eid al-Adha
c) Eid al-Mawlid
d) Stoning of the Devil

Answer
b) Eid al-Adha

During which Islamic month is fasting from dawn to sunset obligatory for Muslims?
a) Dhul-Hijjah
b) Ramadan
c) Shawwal
d) Safar

Answer
b) Ramadan

What is the night of special prayers and blessings that falls during the last ten days of Ramadan called?
a) Eid al-Fitr
b) Eid al-Adha
c) Mawlid al-Nabi
d) Laylat al-Qadr

Answer
d) Laylat al-Qadr

What is the festival that marks the end of Ramadan called?
a) Eid al-Fitr
b) Eid al-Adha
c) Mawlid al-Nabi
d) Laylat al-Qadr

Answer
a) Eid al-Fitr

Which festival commemorates the willingness of Prophet Ibrahim to sacrifice his son Isma’il as an act of obedience to God?
a) Eid al-Fitr
b) Eid al-Adha
c) Eid al-Mawlid
d) Eid al-Isra

Answer
b) Eid al-Adha

What is the birthday celebration of the Prophet Muhammad known as?
a) Eid al-Fitr
b) Eid al-Adha
c) Eid al-Mawlid
d) Laylat al-Qadr

Answer
c) Eid al-Mawlid

During which Islamic month does the Hajj pilgrimage to Mecca take place?
a) Dhul-Hijjah
b) Ramadan
c) Shawwal
d) Safar

Answer
a) Dhul-Hijjah

What is the name of the Islamic festival that celebrates the birth of Jesus (Isa) as a prophet?
a) Eid al-Fitr
b) Eid al-Adha
c) Eid al-Mawlid
d) Christmas

Answer
c) Eid al-Mawlid

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button