Seerah MCQs

Migration to Abyssinia Ethiopia MCQs

The following are Migration to Abyssinia Ethiopia MCQs with answers related to Islamic Studies. We have arranged the most important and repeated MCQs in all the competitive examinations. The students can clear their concepts for Migration to Abyssinia Ethiopia MCQs online quiz by attempting these.

Migration to Abyssinia Ethiopia Online MCQs with Answers

Why did a group of early Muslims migrate to Abyssinia (Ethiopia) during the early years of Islam?
A) To spread Islam in Abyssinia
B) To escape persecution in Makkah
C) To establish a new Islamic state
D) To seek economic opportunities

Answer
B) To escape persecution in Makkah

Who was the leader of the Quraysh in Makkah who pursued the early Muslim migrants to Abyssinia?
A) Abu Bakr
B) Umar ibn al-Khattab
C) Abu Jahl
D) Uthman ibn Affan

Answer
C) Abu Jahl

Which king of Abyssinia (Ethiopia) welcomed the Muslim migrants and refused to hand them over to their Qurayshi pursuers?
A) King As’ad
B) King Negus
C) King Faisal
D) King Solomon

Answer
B) King Negus

How many men and women from the early Muslim community migrated to Abyssinia during the first migration?
A) 10
B) 20
C) 50
D) 100

Answer
A) 10

What was the primary reason for the Quraysh’s opposition to the Muslim migrants in Abyssinia?
A) Fear of economic competition
B) Fear of political instability
C) Fear of losing religious authority
D) Fear of military confrontation

Answer
C) Fear of losing religious authority

Who was the wife of Prophet Muhammad who migrated to Abyssinia with him?
A) Khadijah
B) Aisha
C) Hafsa
D) Fatimah

Answer
A) Khadijah

Which city in Abyssinia (Ethiopia) did the Muslim migrants settle in?
A) Addis Ababa
B) Mekele
C) Axum
D) Najran

Answer
C) Axum

What did the Quraysh send to Abyssinia in an attempt to persuade King Negus to hand over the Muslim migrants?
A) Gifts of gold and silver
B) Diplomatic envoys
C) An army
D) Threatening letters

Answer
B) Diplomatic envoys

How did the Muslim migrants in Abyssinia maintain their religious practices and faith?
A) By openly practicing Islam
B) By secretly practicing Islam
C) By adopting the Abyssinian religion
D) By seeking King Negus’s permission

Answer
B) By secretly practicing Islam

What did the Quraysh do when they realized that the Muslim migrants were safe in Abyssinia and not returning to Makkah?
A) Sent gifts and apologies
B) Launched military attacks on Abyssinia
C) Continued their persecution of Muslims in Makkah
D) Sent a delegation for reconciliation

Answer
C) Continued their persecution of Muslims in Makkah

Why did a group of early Muslims migrate to Abyssinia (Ethiopia) during the early years of Islam?
A) To spread Islam in Abyssinia
B) To escape persecution in Makkah
C) To establish a new Islamic state
D) To seek economic opportunities

Answer
B) To escape persecution in Makkah

Who was the leader of the Quraysh in Makkah who pursued the early Muslim migrants to Abyssinia?
A) Abu Bakr
B) Umar ibn al-Khattab
C) Abu Jahl
D) Uthman ibn Affan

Answer
C) Abu Jahl

Which king of Abyssinia (Ethiopia) welcomed the Muslim migrants and refused to hand them over to their Qurayshi pursuers?
A) King As’ad
B) King Negus
C) King Faisal
D) King Solomon

Answer
B) King Negus

How many men and women from the early Muslim community migrated to Abyssinia during the first migration?
A) 10
B) 20
C) 50
D) 100

Answer
A) 10

What was the primary reason for the Quraysh’s opposition to the Muslim migrants in Abyssinia?
A) Fear of economic competition
B) Fear of political instability
C) Fear of losing religious authority
D) Fear of military confrontation

Answer
C) Fear of losing religious authority

Who was the wife of Prophet Muhammad who migrated to Abyssinia with him?
A) Khadijah
B) Aisha
C) Hafsa
D) Fatimah

Answer
A) Khadijah

Which city in Abyssinia (Ethiopia) did the Muslim migrants settle in?
A) Addis Ababa
B) Mekele
C) Axum
D) Najran

Answer
C) Axum

What did the Quraysh send to Abyssinia in an attempt to persuade King Negus to hand over the Muslim migrants?
A) Gifts of gold and silver
B) Diplomatic envoys
C) An army
D) Threatening letters

Answer
B) Diplomatic envoys

How did the Muslim migrants in Abyssinia maintain their religious practices and faith?
A) By openly practicing Islam
B) By secretly practicing Islam
C) By adopting the Abyssinian religion
D) By seeking King Negus’s permission

Answer
B) By secretly practicing Islam

What did the Quraysh do when they realized that the Muslim migrants were safe in Abyssinia and not returning to Makkah?
A) Sent gifts and apologies
B) Launched military attacks on Abyssinia
C) Continued their persecution of Muslims in Makkah
D) Sent a delegation for reconciliation

Answer
C) Continued their persecution of Muslims in Makkah

Why did a group of early Muslims migrate to Abyssinia (Ethiopia) during the early years of Islam?
A) To spread Islam in Abyssinia
B) To escape persecution in Makkah
C) To establish a new Islamic state
D) To seek economic opportunities

Answer
B) To escape persecution in Makkah

Who was the leader of the Quraysh in Makkah who pursued the early Muslim migrants to Abyssinia?
A) Abu Bakr
B) Umar ibn al-Khattab
C) Abu Jahl
D) Uthman ibn Affan

Answer
C) Abu Jahl

Which king of Abyssinia (Ethiopia) welcomed the Muslim migrants and refused to hand them over to their Qurayshi pursuers?
A) King As’ad
B) King Negus
C) King Faisal
D) King Solomon

Answer
B) King Negus

How many men and women from the early Muslim community migrated to Abyssinia during the first migration?
A) 10
B) 20
C) 50
D) 100

Answer
A) 10

What was the primary reason for the Quraysh’s opposition to the Muslim migrants in Abyssinia?
A) Fear of economic competition
B) Fear of political instability
C) Fear of losing religious authority
D) Fear of military confrontation

Answer
C) Fear of losing religious authority

Who was the wife of Prophet Muhammad who migrated to Abyssinia with him?
A) Khadijah
B) Aisha
C) Hafsa
D) Fatimah

Answer
A) Khadijah

Which city in Abyssinia (Ethiopia) did the Muslim migrants settle in?
A) Addis Ababa
B) Mekele
C) Axum
D) Najran

Answer
C) Axum

What did the Quraysh send to Abyssinia in an attempt to persuade King Negus to hand over the Muslim migrants?
A) Gifts of gold and silver
B) Diplomatic envoys
C) An army
D) Threatening letters

Answer
B) Diplomatic envoys

How did the Muslim migrants in Abyssinia maintain their religious practices and faith?
A) By openly practicing Islam
B) By secretly practicing Islam
C) By adopting the Abyssinian religion
D) By seeking King Negus’s permission

Answer
B) By secretly practicing Islam

What did the Quraysh do when they realized that the Muslim migrants were safe in Abyssinia and not returning to Makkah?
A) Sent gifts and apologies
B) Launched military attacks on Abyssinia
C) Continued their persecution of Muslims in Makkah
D) Sent a delegation for reconciliation

Answer
C) Continued their persecution of Muslims in Makkah

Why did a group of early Muslims migrate to Abyssinia (Ethiopia) during the early years of Islam?
A) To spread Islam in Abyssinia
B) To escape persecution in Makkah
C) To establish a new Islamic state
D) To seek economic opportunities

Answer
B) To escape persecution in Makkah

Who was the leader of the Quraysh in Makkah who pursued the early Muslim migrants to Abyssinia?
A) Abu Bakr
B) Umar ibn al-Khattab
C) Abu Jahl
D) Uthman ibn Affan

Answer
C) Abu Jahl

Which king of Abyssinia (Ethiopia) welcomed the Muslim migrants and refused to hand them over to their Qurayshi pursuers?
A) King As’ad
B) King Negus
C) King Faisal
D) King Solomon

Answer
B) King Negus

How many men and women from the early Muslim community migrated to Abyssinia during the first migration?
A) 10
B) 20
C) 50
D) 100

Answer
A) 10

What was the primary reason for the Quraysh’s opposition to the Muslim migrants in Abyssinia?
A) Fear of economic competition
B) Fear of political instability
C) Fear of losing religious authority
D) Fear of military confrontation

Answer
C) Fear of losing religious authority

Who was the wife of Prophet Muhammad who migrated to Abyssinia with him?
A) Khadijah
B) Aisha
C) Hafsa
D) Fatimah

Answer
A) Khadijah

Which city in Abyssinia (Ethiopia) did the Muslim migrants settle in?
A) Addis Ababa
B) Mekele
C) Axum
D) Najran

Answer
C) Axum

What did the Quraysh send to Abyssinia in an attempt to persuade King Negus to hand over the Muslim migrants?
A) Gifts of gold and silver
B) Diplomatic envoys
C) An army
D) Threatening letters

Answer
B) Diplomatic envoys

How did the Muslim migrants in Abyssinia maintain their religious practices and faith?
A) By openly practicing Islam
B) By secretly practicing Islam
C) By adopting the Abyssinian religion
D) By seeking King Negus’s permission

Answer
B) By secretly practicing Islam

What did the Quraysh do when they realized that the Muslim migrants were safe in Abyssinia and not returning to Makkah?
A) Sent gifts and apologies
B) Launched military attacks on Abyssinia
C) Continued their persecution of Muslims in Makkah
D) Sent a delegation for reconciliation

Answer
C) Continued their persecution of Muslims in Makkah

Why did a group of early Muslims migrate to Abyssinia (Ethiopia) during the early years of Islam?
A) To spread Islam in Abyssinia
B) To escape persecution in Makkah
C) To establish a new Islamic state
D) To seek economic opportunities

Answer
B) To escape persecution in Makkah

Who was the leader of the Quraysh in Makkah who pursued the early Muslim migrants to Abyssinia?
A) Abu Bakr
B) Umar ibn al-Khattab
C) Abu Jahl
D) Uthman ibn Affan

Answer
C) Abu Jahl

Which king of Abyssinia (Ethiopia) welcomed the Muslim migrants and refused to hand them over to their Qurayshi pursuers?
A) King As’ad
B) King Negus
C) King Faisal
D) King Solomon

Answer
B) King Negus

How many men and women from the early Muslim community migrated to Abyssinia during the first migration?
A) 10
B) 20
C) 50
D) 100

Answer
A) 10

What was the primary reason for the Quraysh’s opposition to the Muslim migrants in Abyssinia?
A) Fear of economic competition
B) Fear of political instability
C) Fear of losing religious authority
D) Fear of military confrontation

Answer
C) Fear of losing religious authority

Who was the wife of Prophet Muhammad who migrated to Abyssinia with him?
A) Khadijah
B) Aisha
C) Hafsa
D) Fatimah

Answer
A) Khadijah

Which city in Abyssinia (Ethiopia) did the Muslim migrants settle in?
A) Addis Ababa
B) Mekele
C) Axum
D) Najran

Answer
C) Axum

What did the Quraysh send to Abyssinia in an attempt to persuade King Negus to hand over the Muslim migrants?
A) Gifts of gold and silver
B) Diplomatic envoys
C) An army
D) Threatening letters

Answer
B) Diplomatic envoys

How did the Muslim migrants in Abyssinia maintain their religious practices and faith?
A) By openly practicing Islam
B) By secretly practicing Islam
C) By adopting the Abyssinian religion
D) By seeking King Negus’s permission

Answer
B) By secretly practicing Islam

What did the Quraysh do when they realized that the Muslim migrants were safe in Abyssinia and not returning to Makkah?
A) Sent gifts and apologies
B) Launched military attacks on Abyssinia
C) Continued their persecution of Muslims in Makkah
D) Sent a delegation for reconciliation

Answer
C) Continued their persecution of Muslims in Makkah

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button