Islamic History MCQs

Muslim Contributions to Agriculture – Irrigation Systems

The following are Muslim Contributions to Agriculture – Irrigation Systems MCQs with answers related to Islamic Studies. We have arranged the most important and repeated MCQs in all the competitive examinations. The students can clear their concepts for Muslim Contributions to Agriculture – Irrigation Systems MCQs online quiz by attempting these.

Muslim Contributions to Agriculture – Irrigation Systems Online MCQs with Answers

Who is credited with inventing the “Qanat” or underground aqueduct system, an advanced method of irrigation?
a) Ibn Khaldun
b) Al-Jazari
c) Al-Khwarizmi
d) Al-Farabi

Answer
a) Ibn Khaldun

The “Sakia” or water wheel was developed by which Muslim engineer to help lift water for irrigation purposes?
a) Ibn Khaldun
b) Al-Jazari
c) Al-Khwarizmi
d) Al-Farabi

Answer
b) Al-Jazari

Which Muslim scientist and inventor designed a hydraulic water-raising machine called the “Saqiya al-Miyah”?
a) Ibn Khaldun
b) Al-Jazari
c) Al-Khwarizmi
d) Al-Farabi

Answer
b) Al-Jazari

The “Noria” or a large water wheel with buckets was used for lifting water for irrigation and was first developed by:
a) Ibn Khaldun
b) Al-Jazari
c) Al-Khwarizmi
d) Al-Farabi

Answer
c) Al-Khwarizmi

Which Muslim scholar emphasized the importance of crop rotation and soil conservation techniques in his agricultural writings?
a) Ibn Khaldun
b) Al-Jazari
c) Al-Khwarizmi
d) Al-Farabi

Answer
a) Ibn Khaldun

The “Hauterive machine” was an early mechanical device used for:
a) Plowing fields
b) Grinding grain
c) Pumping water for irrigation
d) Weaving textiles

Answer
c) Pumping water for irrigation

Who is known for developing advanced irrigation techniques and introducing the concept of “subirrigation” in agriculture?
a) Ibn Khaldun
b) Al-Jazari
c) Al-Khwarizmi
d) Al-Farabi

Answer
b) Al-Jazari

The “Noria” or a large water wheel with buckets was used for lifting water for irrigation and was first developed by:
a) Ibn Khaldun
b) Al-Jazari
c) Al-Khwarizmi
d) Al-Farabi

Answer
c) Al-Khwarizmi

Which Muslim scientist and inventor designed a hydraulic water-raising machine called the “Saqiya al-Miyah”?
a) Ibn Khaldun
b) Al-Jazari
c) Al-Khwarizmi
d) Al-Farabi

Answer
b) Al-Jazari

The “Sakia” or water wheel was developed by which Muslim engineer to help lift water for irrigation purposes?
a) Ibn Khaldun
b) Al-Jazari
c) Al-Khwarizmi
d) Al-Farabi

Answer
b) Al-Jazari

Who is credited with inventing the “Qanat” or underground aqueduct system, an advanced method of irrigation?
a) Ibn Khaldun
b) Al-Jazari
c) Al-Khwarizmi
d) Al-Farabi

Answer
a) Ibn Khaldun

The “Hauterive machine” was an early mechanical device used for:
a) Plowing fields
b) Grinding grain
c) Pumping water for irrigation
d) Weaving textiles

Answer
c) Pumping water for irrigation

Which Muslim scholar emphasized the importance of crop rotation and soil conservation techniques in his agricultural writings?
a) Ibn Khaldun
b) Al-Jazari
c) Al-Khwarizmi
d) Al-Farabi

Answer
a) Ibn Khaldun

The “Noria” or a large water wheel with buckets was used for lifting water for irrigation and was first developed by:
a) Ibn Khaldun
b) Al-Jazari
c) Al-Khwarizmi
d) Al-Farabi

Answer
c) Al-Khwarizmi

Who is known for developing advanced irrigation techniques and introducing the concept of “subirrigation” in agriculture?
a) Ibn Khaldun
b) Al-Jazari
c) Al-Khwarizmi
d) Al-Farabi

Answer
b) Al-Jazari

The “Hauterive machine” was an early mechanical device used for:
a) Plowing fields
b) Grinding grain
c) Pumping water for irrigation
d) Weaving textiles

Answer
c) Pumping water for irrigation

Which Muslim scholar emphasized the importance of crop rotation and soil conservation techniques in his agricultural writings?
a) Ibn Khaldun
b) Al-Jazari
c) Al-Khwarizmi
d) Al-Farabi

Answer
a) Ibn Khaldun

The “Noria” or a large water wheel with buckets was used for lifting water for irrigation and was first developed by:
a) Ibn Khaldun
b) Al-Jazari
c) Al-Khwarizmi
d) Al-Farabi

Answer
c) Al-Khwarizmi

Who is known for developing advanced irrigation techniques and introducing the concept of “subirrigation” in agriculture?
a) Ibn Khaldun
b) Al-Jazari
c) Al-Khwarizmi
d) Al-Farabi

Answer
b) Al-Jazari

The “Hauterive machine” was an early mechanical device used for:
a) Plowing fields
b) Grinding grain
c) Pumping water for irrigation
d) Weaving textiles

Answer
c) Pumping water for irrigation

Which Muslim scholar emphasized the importance of crop rotation and soil conservation techniques in his agricultural writings?
a) Ibn Khaldun
b) Al-Jazari
c) Al-Khwarizmi
d) Al-Farabi

Answer
a) Ibn Khaldun

The “Noria” or a large water wheel with buckets was used for lifting water for irrigation and was first developed by:
a) Ibn Khaldun
b) Al-Jazari
c) Al-Khwarizmi
d) Al-Farabi

Answer
c) Al-Khwarizmi

Who is known for developing advanced irrigation techniques and introducing the concept of “subirrigation” in agriculture?
a) Ibn Khaldun
b) Al-Jazari
c) Al-Khwarizmi
d) Al-Farabi

Answer
b) Al-Jazari

The “Hauterive machine” was an early mechanical device used for:
a) Plowing fields
b) Grinding grain
c) Pumping water for irrigation
d) Weaving textiles

Answer
c) Pumping water for irrigation

Which Muslim scholar emphasized the importance of crop rotation and soil conservation techniques in his agricultural writings?
a) Ibn Khaldun
b) Al-Jazari
c) Al-Khwarizmi
d) Al-Farabi

Answer
a) Ibn Khaldun

The “Noria” or a large water wheel with buckets was used for lifting water for irrigation and was first developed by:
a) Ibn Khaldun
b) Al-Jazari
c) Al-Khwarizmi
d) Al-Farabi

Answer
c) Al-Khwarizmi

Who is known for developing advanced irrigation techniques and introducing the concept of “subirrigation” in agriculture?
a) Ibn Khaldun
b) Al-Jazari
c) Al-Khwarizmi
d) Al-Farabi

Answer
b) Al-Jazari

The “Hauterive machine” was an early mechanical device used for:
a) Plowing fields
b) Grinding grain
c) Pumping water for irrigation
d) Weaving textiles

Answer
c) Pumping water for irrigation

Which Muslim scholar emphasized the importance of crop rotation and soil conservation techniques in his agricultural writings?
a) Ibn Khaldun
b) Al-Jazari
c) Al-Khwarizmi
d) Al-Farabi

Answer
a) Ibn Khaldun

The “Noria” or a large water wheel with buckets was used for lifting water for irrigation and was first developed by:
a) Ibn Khaldun
b) Al-Jazari
c) Al-Khwarizmi
d) Al-Farabi

Answer
c) Al-Khwarizmi

Who is known for developing advanced irrigation techniques and introducing the concept of “subirrigation” in agriculture?
a) Ibn Khaldun
b) Al-Jazari
c) Al-Khwarizmi
d) Al-Farabi

Answer
b) Al-Jazari

The “Hauterive machine” was an early mechanical device used for:
a) Plowing fields
b) Grinding grain
c) Pumping water for irrigation
d) Weaving textiles

Answer
c) Pumping water for irrigation

Which Muslim scholar emphasized the importance of crop rotation and soil conservation techniques in his agricultural writings?
a) Ibn Khaldun
b) Al-Jazari
c) Al-Khwarizmi
d) Al-Farabi

Answer
a) Ibn Khaldun

The “Noria” or a large water wheel with buckets was used for lifting water for irrigation and was first developed by:
a) Ibn Khaldun
b) Al-Jazari
c) Al-Khwarizmi
d) Al-Farabi

Answer
c) Al-Khwarizmi

Who is known for developing advanced irrigation techniques and introducing the concept of “subirrigation” in agriculture?
a) Ibn Khaldun
b) Al-Jazari
c) Al-Khwarizmi
d) Al-Farabi

Answer
b) Al-Jazari

The “Hauterive machine” was an early mechanical device used for:
a) Plowing fields
b) Grinding grain
c) Pumping water for irrigation
d) Weaving textiles

Answer
c) Pumping water for irrigation

Which Muslim scholar emphasized the importance of crop rotation and soil conservation techniques in his agricultural writings?
a) Ibn Khaldun
b) Al-Jazari
c) Al-Khwarizmi
d) Al-Farabi

Answer
a) Ibn Khaldun

The “Noria” or a large water wheel with buckets was used for lifting water for irrigation and was first developed by:
a) Ibn Khaldun
b) Al-Jazari
c) Al-Khwarizmi
d) Al-Farabi

Answer
c) Al-Khwarizmi

Who is known for developing advanced irrigation techniques and introducing the concept of “subirrigation” in agriculture?
a) Ibn Khaldun
b) Al-Jazari
c) Al-Khwarizmi
d) Al-Farabi

Answer
b) Al-Jazari

The “Hauterive machine” was an early mechanical device used for:
a) Plowing fields
b) Grinding grain
c) Pumping water for irrigation
d) Weaving textiles

Answer
c) Pumping water for irrigation

Which Muslim scholar emphasized the importance of crop rotation and soil conservation techniques in his agricultural writings?
a) Ibn Khaldun
b) Al-Jazari
c) Al-Khwarizmi
d) Al-Farabi

Answer
a) Ibn Khaldun

The “Noria” or a large water wheel with buckets was used for lifting water for irrigation and was first developed by:
a) Ibn Khaldun
b) Al-Jazari
c) Al-Khwarizmi
d) Al-Farabi

Answer
c) Al-Khwarizmi

Who is known for developing advanced irrigation techniques and introducing the concept of “subirrigation” in agriculture?
a) Ibn Khaldun
b) Al-Jazari
c) Al-Khwarizmi
d) Al-Farabi

Answer
b) Al-Jazari

The “Hauterive machine” was an early mechanical device used for:
a) Plowing fields
b) Grinding grain
c) Pumping water for irrigation
d) Weaving textiles

Answer
c) Pumping water for irrigation

Which Muslim scholar emphasized the importance of crop rotation and soil conservation techniques in his agricultural writings?
a) Ibn Khaldun
b) Al-Jazari
c) Al-Khwarizmi
d) Al-Farabi

Answer
a) Ibn Khaldun

The “Noria” or a large water wheel with buckets was used for lifting water for irrigation and was first developed by:
a) Ibn Khaldun
b) Al-Jazari
c) Al-Khwarizmi
d) Al-Farabi

Answer
c) Al-Khwarizmi

Who is known for developing advanced irrigation techniques and introducing the concept of “subirrigation” in agriculture?
a) Ibn Khaldun
b) Al-Jazari
c) Al-Khwarizmi
d) Al-Farabi

Answer
b) Al-Jazari

The “Hauterive machine” was an early mechanical device used for:
a) Plowing fields
b) Grinding grain
c) Pumping water for irrigation
d) Weaving textiles

Answer
c) Pumping water for irrigation

Which Muslim scholar emphasized the importance of crop rotation and soil conservation techniques in his agricultural writings?
a) Ibn Khaldun
b) Al-Jazari
c) Al-Khwarizmi
d) Al-Farabi

Answer
a) Ibn Khaldun

The “Noria” or a large water wheel with buckets was used for lifting water for irrigation and was first developed by:
a) Ibn Khaldun
b) Al-Jazari
c) Al-Khwarizmi
d) Al-Farabi

Answer
c) Al-Khwarizmi

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button