Islamic History MCQs

Muslim Contributions to Navigation MCQs with Answer

The following are Muslim Contributions to Navigation MCQs with answers related to Islamic Studies. We have arranged the most important and repeated MCQs in all the competitive examinations. The students can clear their concepts for Muslim Contributions to Navigation MCQs online quiz by attempting these.

Muslim Contributions to Navigation Online MCQs with Answers

Who is known for developing the compass, an essential navigation tool?
a) Ibn Battuta
b) Al-Khwarizmi
c) Ahmad ibn Majid
d) Ibn Rushd

Answer
c) Ahmad ibn Majid

Which Muslim scholar authored the famous book “Kitab al-Mawalid,” which included information about celestial navigation and astronomical calculations?
a) Ibn Battuta
b) Al-Khwarizmi
c) Ahmad ibn Majid
d) Ibn Rushd

Answer
c) Ahmad ibn Majid

The astrolabe, an instrument used for solving problems related to time and the position of celestial objects, was further developed by:
a) Ibn Battuta
b) Al-Khwarizmi
c) Ahmad ibn Majid
d) Ibn Rushd

Answer
b) Al-Khwarizmi

Ibn Majid, a renowned Muslim navigator, is best known for his expertise in:
a) Astronomy
b) Cartography
c) Celestial navigation
d) Geography

Answer
c) Celestial navigation

The “Kamal” was an instrument used for:
a) Celestial navigation
b) Measuring distances at sea
c) Calculating longitude
d) Charting ocean currents

Answer
a) Celestial navigation

Which Muslim scholar is known for his detailed maps and charts of various coastal regions, aiding sailors in their journeys?
a) Ibn Battuta
b) Al-Khwarizmi
c) Ahmad ibn Majid
d) Ibn Rushd

Answer
b) Al-Khwarizmi

The use of the quadrant, an instrument for measuring angles, greatly improved navigation and was further developed by:
a) Ibn Battuta
b) Al-Khwarizmi
c) Ahmad ibn Majid
d) Ibn Rushd

Answer
b) Al-Khwarizmi

The magnetic compass, originally developed in China, was introduced to the Muslim world through which historical trade route?
a) Silk Road
b) Spice Route
c) Incense Route
d) Amber Route

Answer
a) Silk Road

The “Kamal” was an instrument used for:
a) Celestial navigation
b) Measuring distances at sea
c) Calculating longitude
d) Charting ocean currents

Answer
a) Celestial navigation

Which Muslim scholar is known for his detailed maps and charts of various coastal regions, aiding sailors in their journeys?
a) Ibn Battuta
b) Al-Khwarizmi
c) Ahmad ibn Majid
d) Ibn Rushd

Answer
b) Al-Khwarizmi

The use of the quadrant, an instrument for measuring angles, greatly improved navigation and was further developed by:
a) Ibn Battuta
b) Al-Khwarizmi
c) Ahmad ibn Majid
d) Ibn Rushd

Answer
b) Al-Khwarizmi

The magnetic compass, originally developed in China, was introduced to the Muslim world through which historical trade route?
a) Silk Road
b) Spice Route
c) Incense Route
d) Amber Route

Answer
a) Silk Road

Who is known for developing the compass, an essential navigation tool?
a) Ibn Battuta
b) Al-Khwarizmi
c) Ahmad ibn Majid
d) Ibn Rushd

Answer
c) Ahmad ibn Majid

Which Muslim scholar authored the famous book “Kitab al-Mawalid,” which included information about celestial navigation and astronomical calculations?
a) Ibn Battuta
b) Al-Khwarizmi
c) Ahmad ibn Majid
d) Ibn Rushd

Answer
c) Ahmad ibn Majid

The astrolabe, an instrument used for solving problems related to time and the position of celestial objects, was further developed by:
a) Ibn Battuta
b) Al-Khwarizmi
c) Ahmad ibn Majid
d) Ibn Rushd

Answer
b) Al-Khwarizmi

Ibn Majid, a renowned Muslim navigator, is best known for his expertise in:
a) Astronomy
b) Cartography
c) Celestial navigation
d) Geography

Answer
c) Celestial navigation

The “Kamal” was an instrument used for:
a) Celestial navigation
b) Measuring distances at sea
c) Calculating longitude
d) Charting ocean currents

Answer
a) Celestial navigation

Which Muslim scholar is known for his detailed maps and charts of various coastal regions, aiding sailors in their journeys?
a) Ibn Battuta
b) Al-Khwarizmi
c) Ahmad ibn Majid
d) Ibn Rushd

Answer
b) Al-Khwarizmi

The use of the quadrant, an instrument for measuring angles, greatly improved navigation and was further developed by:
a) Ibn Battuta
b) Al-Khwarizmi
c) Ahmad ibn Majid
d) Ibn Rushd

Answer
b) Al-Khwarizmi

The magnetic compass, originally developed in China, was introduced to the Muslim world through which historical trade route?
a) Silk Road
b) Spice Route
c) Incense Route
d) Amber Route

Answer
a) Silk Road

Who is known for developing the compass, an essential navigation tool?
a) Ibn Battuta
b) Al-Khwarizmi
c) Ahmad ibn Majid
d) Ibn Rushd

Answer
c) Ahmad ibn Majid

Which Muslim scholar authored the famous book “Kitab al-Mawalid,” which included information about celestial navigation and astronomical calculations?
a) Ibn Battuta
b) Al-Khwarizmi
c) Ahmad ibn Majid
d) Ibn Rushd

Answer
c) Ahmad ibn Majid

The astrolabe, an instrument used for solving problems related to time and the position of celestial objects, was further developed by:
a) Ibn Battuta
b) Al-Khwarizmi
c) Ahmad ibn Majid
d) Ibn Rushd

Answer
b) Al-Khwarizmi

Ibn Majid, a renowned Muslim navigator, is best known for his expertise in:
a) Astronomy
b) Cartography
c) Celestial navigation
d) Geography

Answer
c) Celestial navigation

The “Kamal” was an instrument used for:
a) Celestial navigation
b) Measuring distances at sea
c) Calculating longitude
d) Charting ocean currents

Answer
a) Celestial navigation

Which Muslim scholar is known for his detailed maps and charts of various coastal regions, aiding sailors in their journeys?
a) Ibn Battuta
b) Al-Khwarizmi
c) Ahmad ibn Majid
d) Ibn Rushd

Answer
b) Al-Khwarizmi

The use of the quadrant, an instrument for measuring angles, greatly improved navigation and was further developed by:
a) Ibn Battuta
b) Al-Khwarizmi
c) Ahmad ibn Majid
d) Ibn Rushd

Answer
b) Al-Khwarizmi

The magnetic compass, originally developed in China, was introduced to the Muslim world through which historical trade route?
a) Silk Road
b) Spice Route
c) Incense Route
d) Amber Route

Answer
a) Silk Road

Who is known for developing the compass, an essential navigation tool?
a) Ibn Battuta
b) Al-Khwarizmi
c) Ahmad ibn Majid
d) Ibn Rushd

Answer
c) Ahmad ibn Majid

Which Muslim scholar authored the famous book “Kitab al-Mawalid,” which included information about celestial navigation and astronomical calculations?
a) Ibn Battuta
b) Al-Khwarizmi
c) Ahmad ibn Majid
d) Ibn Rushd

Answer
c) Ahmad ibn Majid

The astrolabe, an instrument used for solving problems related to time and the position of celestial objects, was further developed by:
a) Ibn Battuta
b) Al-Khwarizmi
c) Ahmad ibn Majid
d) Ibn Rushd

Answer
b) Al-Khwarizmi

Ibn Majid, a renowned Muslim navigator, is best known for his expertise in:
a) Astronomy
b) Cartography
c) Celestial navigation
d) Geography

Answer
c) Celestial navigation

The “Kamal” was an instrument used for:
a) Celestial navigation
b) Measuring distances at sea
c) Calculating longitude
d) Charting ocean currents

Answer
a) Celestial navigation

Which Muslim scholar is known for his detailed maps and charts of various coastal regions, aiding sailors in their journeys?
a) Ibn Battuta
b) Al-Khwarizmi
c) Ahmad ibn Majid
d) Ibn Rushd

Answer
b) Al-Khwarizmi

The use of the quadrant, an instrument for measuring angles, greatly improved navigation and was further developed by:
a) Ibn Battuta
b) Al-Khwarizmi
c) Ahmad ibn Majid
d) Ibn Rushd

Answer
b) Al-Khwarizmi

The magnetic compass, originally developed in China, was introduced to the Muslim world through which historical trade route?
a) Silk Road
b) Spice Route
c) Incense Route
d) Amber Route

Answer
a) Silk Road

Who is known for developing the compass, an essential navigation tool?
a) Ibn Battuta
b) Al-Khwarizmi
c) Ahmad ibn Majid
d) Ibn Rushd

Answer
c) Ahmad ibn Majid

Which Muslim scholar authored the famous book “Kitab al-Mawalid,” which included information about celestial navigation and astronomical calculations?
a) Ibn Battuta
b) Al-Khwarizmi
c) Ahmad ibn Majid
d) Ibn Rushd

Answer
c) Ahmad ibn Majid

The astrolabe, an instrument used for solving problems related to time and the position of celestial objects, was further developed by:
a) Ibn Battuta
b) Al-Khwarizmi
c) Ahmad ibn Majid
d) Ibn Rushd

Answer
b) Al-Khwarizmi

Ibn Majid, a renowned Muslim navigator, is best known for his expertise in:
a) Astronomy
b) Cartography
c) Celestial navigation
d) Geography

Answer
c) Celestial navigation

The “Kamal” was an instrument used for:
a) Celestial navigation
b) Measuring distances at sea
c) Calculating longitude
d) Charting ocean currents

Answer
a) Celestial navigation

Which Muslim scholar is known for his detailed maps and charts of various coastal regions, aiding sailors in their journeys?
a) Ibn Battuta
b) Al-Khwarizmi
c) Ahmad ibn Majid
d) Ibn Rushd

Answer
b) Al-Khwarizmi

The use of the quadrant, an instrument for measuring angles, greatly improved navigation and was further developed by:
a) Ibn Battuta
b) Al-Khwarizmi
c) Ahmad ibn Majid
d) Ibn Rushd

Answer
b) Al-Khwarizmi

The magnetic compass, originally developed in China, was introduced to the Muslim world through which historical trade route?
a) Silk Road
b) Spice Route
c) Incense Route
d) Amber Route

Answer
a) Silk Road

Who is known for developing the compass, an essential navigation tool?
a) Ibn Battuta
b) Al-Khwarizmi
c) Ahmad ibn Majid
d) Ibn Rushd

Answer
c) Ahmad ibn Majid

Which Muslim scholar authored the famous book “Kitab al-Mawalid,” which included information about celestial navigation and astronomical calculations?
a) Ibn Battuta
b) Al-Khwarizmi
c) Ahmad ibn Majid
d) Ibn Rushd

Answer
c) Ahmad ibn Majid

The astrolabe, an instrument used for solving problems related to time and the position of celestial objects, was further developed by:
a) Ibn Battuta
b) Al-Khwarizmi
c) Ahmad ibn Majid
d) Ibn Rushd

Answer
b) Al-Khwarizmi

Ibn Majid, a renowned Muslim navigator, is best known for his expertise in:
a) Astronomy
b) Cartography
c) Celestial navigation
d) Geography

Answer
c) Celestial navigation

The “Kamal” was an instrument used for:
a) Celestial navigation
b) Measuring distances at sea
c) Calculating longitude
d) Charting ocean currents

Answer
a) Celestial navigation

Which Muslim scholar is known for his detailed maps and charts of various coastal regions, aiding sailors in their journeys?
a) Ibn Battuta
b) Al-Khwarizmi
c) Ahmad ibn Majid
d) Ibn Rushd

Answer
b) Al-Khwarizmi

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button