Islamic History MCQs

Muslim Mathematicians – Al-Kashi Online MCQs with Answer

The following are Muslim Mathematicians – Al-Kashi Online MCQs with answers related to Islamic Studies. We have arranged the most important and repeated MCQs in all the competitive examinations. The students can clear their concepts for Muslim Mathematicians – Al-Kashi Online MCQs online quiz by attempting these.

Muslim Mathematicians – Al-Kashi Online Online MCQs with Answers

In which century did Al-Kashi live?

A) 9th century
B) 12th century
C) 15th century
D) 18th century

Answer
C) 15th century

Al-Kashi is best known for his contributions to which branch of mathematics?

A) Geometry
B) Algebra
C) Number theory
D) Calculus

Answer
A) Geometry

What is the full name of Al-Kashi, also known as Ghiyath al-Din Jamshid al-Kashi?

A) Al-Hasan ibn al-Haytham
B) Abu al-Wafa al-Buzjani
C) Al-Khwarizmi
D) Muhammad ibn Musa al-Khwarizmi

Answer
D) Muhammad ibn Musa al-Khwarizmi

Al-Kashi made significant advancements in the field of trigonometry, particularly in the calculation of:

A) Sine and cosine values
B) Prime numbers
C) Algebraic equations
D) Geometric theorems

Answer
A) Sine and cosine values

What is the name of Al-Kashi’s most famous work, a comprehensive treatise on arithmetic and algebra?

A) “The Book of Optics”
B) “The Compendious Book on Calculation by Completion and Balancing”
C) “The Treasure of Secrets”
D) “The Book of Calculations”

Answer
B) “The Compendious Book on Calculation by Completion and Balancing”

Al-Kashi’s work on calculating π (pi) was significant. What was the approximate value of π that he calculated?

A) 3.1416
B) 3.1429
C) 3.14159265359
D) 3.14

Answer
B) 3.1429

Al-Kashi’s work on the approximation of π was remarkable because it exceeded the accuracy of previous calculations by which ancient Greek mathematician?

A) Euclid
B) Archimedes
C) Pythagoras
D) Ptolemy

Answer
B) Archimedes

In addition to mathematics, Al-Kashi made contributions to the field of:

A) Medicine
B) Astronomy
C) Poetry
D) Philosophy

Answer
B) Astronomy

Al-Kashi’s work on trigonometry included the development of new methods for:

A) Calculating square roots
B) Measuring time
C) Finding prime numbers
D) Solving cubic equations

Answer
A) Calculating square roots

Al-Kashi’s contributions to trigonometry laid the foundation for the later development of:

A) Calculus
B) Algebra
C) Analytic geometry
D) Probability theory

Answer
C) Analytic geometry

In which century did Al-Kashi live?

A) 9th century
B) 12th century
C) 15th century
D) 18th century

Answer
C) 15th century

Al-Kashi is best known for his contributions to which branch of mathematics?

A) Geometry
B) Algebra
C) Number theory
D) Calculus

Answer
A) Geometry

What is the full name of Al-Kashi, also known as Ghiyath al-Din Jamshid al-Kashi?

A) Al-Hasan ibn al-Haytham
B) Abu al-Wafa al-Buzjani
C) Al-Khwarizmi
D) Muhammad ibn Musa al-Khwarizmi

Answer
D) Muhammad ibn Musa al-Khwarizmi

Al-Kashi made significant advancements in the field of trigonometry, particularly in the calculation of:

A) Sine and cosine values
B) Prime numbers
C) Algebraic equations
D) Geometric theorems

Answer
A) Sine and cosine values

What is the name of Al-Kashi’s most famous work, a comprehensive treatise on arithmetic and algebra?

A) “The Book of Optics”
B) “The Compendious Book on Calculation by Completion and Balancing”
C) “The Treasure of Secrets”
D) “The Book of Calculations”

Answer
B) “The Compendious Book on Calculation by Completion and Balancing”

Al-Kashi’s work on calculating π (pi) was significant. What was the approximate value of π that he calculated?

A) 3.1416
B) 3.1429
C) 3.14159265359
D) 3.14

Answer
B) 3.1429

Al-Kashi’s work on the approximation of π was remarkable because it exceeded the accuracy of previous calculations by which ancient Greek mathematician?

A) Euclid
B) Archimedes
C) Pythagoras
D) Ptolemy

Answer
B) Archimedes

In addition to mathematics, Al-Kashi made contributions to the field of:

A) Medicine
B) Astronomy
C) Poetry
D) Philosophy

Answer
B) Astronomy

Al-Kashi’s work on trigonometry included the development of new methods for:

A) Calculating square roots
B) Measuring time
C) Finding prime numbers
D) Solving cubic equations

Answer
A) Calculating square roots

Al-Kashi’s contributions to trigonometry laid the foundation for the later development of:

A) Calculus
B) Algebra
C) Analytic geometry
D) Probability theory

Answer
C) Analytic geometry

In which century did Al-Kashi live?

A) 9th century
B) 12th century
C) 15th century
D) 18th century

Answer
C) 15th century

Al-Kashi is best known for his contributions to which branch of mathematics?

A) Geometry
B) Algebra
C) Number theory
D) Calculus

Answer
A) Geometry

What is the full name of Al-Kashi, also known as Ghiyath al-Din Jamshid al-Kashi?

A) Al-Hasan ibn al-Haytham
B) Abu al-Wafa al-Buzjani
C) Al-Khwarizmi
D) Muhammad ibn Musa al-Khwarizmi

Answer
D) Muhammad ibn Musa al-Khwarizmi

Al-Kashi made significant advancements in the field of trigonometry, particularly in the calculation of:

A) Sine and cosine values
B) Prime numbers
C) Algebraic equations
D) Geometric theorems

Answer
A) Sine and cosine values

What is the name of Al-Kashi’s most famous work, a comprehensive treatise on arithmetic and algebra?

A) “The Book of Optics”
B) “The Compendious Book on Calculation by Completion and Balancing”
C) “The Treasure of Secrets”
D) “The Book of Calculations”

Answer
B) “The Compendious Book on Calculation by Completion and Balancing”

Al-Kashi’s work on calculating π (pi) was significant. What was the approximate value of π that he calculated?

A) 3.1416
B) 3.1429
C) 3.14159265359
D) 3.14

Answer
B) 3.1429

Al-Kashi’s work on the approximation of π was remarkable because it exceeded the accuracy of previous calculations by which ancient Greek mathematician?

A) Euclid
B) Archimedes
C) Pythagoras
D) Ptolemy

Answer
B) Archimedes

In addition to mathematics, Al-Kashi made contributions to the field of:

A) Medicine
B) Astronomy
C) Poetry
D) Philosophy

Answer
B) Astronomy

Al-Kashi’s work on trigonometry included the development of new methods for:

A) Calculating square roots
B) Measuring time
C) Finding prime numbers
D) Solving cubic equations

Answer
A) Calculating square roots

Al-Kashi’s contributions to trigonometry laid the foundation for the later development of:

A) Calculus
B) Algebra
C) Analytic geometry
D) Probability theory

Answer
C) Analytic geometry

In which century did Al-Kashi live?

A) 9th century
B) 12th century
C) 15th century
D) 18th century

Answer
C) 15th century

Al-Kashi is best known for his contributions to which branch of mathematics?

A) Geometry
B) Algebra
C) Number theory
D) Calculus

Answer
A) Geometry

What is the full name of Al-Kashi, also known as Ghiyath al-Din Jamshid al-Kashi?

A) Al-Hasan ibn al-Haytham
B) Abu al-Wafa al-Buzjani
C) Al-Khwarizmi
D) Muhammad ibn Musa al-Khwarizmi

Answer
D) Muhammad ibn Musa al-Khwarizmi

Al-Kashi made significant advancements in the field of trigonometry, particularly in the calculation of:

A) Sine and cosine values
B) Prime numbers
C) Algebraic equations
D) Geometric theorems

Answer
A) Sine and cosine values

What is the name of Al-Kashi’s most famous work, a comprehensive treatise on arithmetic and algebra?

A) “The Book of Optics”
B) “The Compendious Book on Calculation by Completion and Balancing”
C) “The Treasure of Secrets”
D) “The Book of Calculations”

Answer
B) “The Compendious Book on Calculation by Completion and Balancing”

Al-Kashi’s work on calculating π (pi) was significant. What was the approximate value of π that he calculated?

A) 3.1416
B) 3.1429
C) 3.14159265359
D) 3.14

Answer
B) 3.1429

Al-Kashi’s work on the approximation of π was remarkable because it exceeded the accuracy of previous calculations by which ancient Greek mathematician?

A) Euclid
B) Archimedes
C) Pythagoras
D) Ptolemy

Answer
B) Archimedes

In addition to mathematics, Al-Kashi made contributions to the field of:

A) Medicine
B) Astronomy
C) Poetry
D) Philosophy

Answer
B) Astronomy

Al-Kashi’s work on trigonometry included the development of new methods for:

A) Calculating square roots
B) Measuring time
C) Finding prime numbers
D) Solving cubic equations

Answer
A) Calculating square roots

Al-Kashi’s contributions to trigonometry laid the foundation for the later development of:

A) Calculus
B) Algebra
C) Analytic geometry
D) Probability theory

Answer
C) Analytic geometry

In which century did Al-Kashi live?

A) 9th century
B) 12th century
C) 15th century
D) 18th century

Answer
C) 15th century

Al-Kashi is best known for his contributions to which branch of mathematics?

A) Geometry
B) Algebra
C) Number theory
D) Calculus

Answer
A) Geometry

What is the full name of Al-Kashi, also known as Ghiyath al-Din Jamshid al-Kashi?

A) Al-Hasan ibn al-Haytham
B) Abu al-Wafa al-Buzjani
C) Al-Khwarizmi
D) Muhammad ibn Musa al-Khwarizmi

Answer
D) Muhammad ibn Musa al-Khwarizmi

Al-Kashi made significant advancements in the field of trigonometry, particularly in the calculation of:

A) Sine and cosine values
B) Prime numbers
C) Algebraic equations
D) Geometric theorems

Answer
A) Sine and cosine values

What is the name of Al-Kashi’s most famous work, a comprehensive treatise on arithmetic and algebra?

A) “The Book of Optics”
B) “The Compendious Book on Calculation by Completion and Balancing”
C) “The Treasure of Secrets”
D) “The Book of Calculations”

Answer
B) “The Compendious Book on Calculation by Completion and Balancing”

Al-Kashi’s work on calculating π (pi) was significant. What was the approximate value of π that he calculated?

A) 3.1416
B) 3.1429
C) 3.14159265359
D) 3.14

Answer
B) 3.1429

Al-Kashi’s work on the approximation of π was remarkable because it exceeded the accuracy of previous calculations by which ancient Greek mathematician?

A) Euclid
B) Archimedes
C) Pythagoras
D) Ptolemy

Answer
B) Archimedes

In addition to mathematics, Al-Kashi made contributions to the field of:

A) Medicine
B) Astronomy
C) Poetry
D) Philosophy

Answer
B) Astronomy

Al-Kashi’s work on trigonometry included the development of new methods for:

A) Calculating square roots
B) Measuring time
C) Finding prime numbers
D) Solving cubic equations

Answer
A) Calculating square roots

Al-Kashi’s contributions to trigonometry laid the foundation for the later development of:

A) Calculus
B) Algebra
C) Analytic geometry
D) Probability theory

Answer
C) Analytic geometry

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button