Islamic History MCQs

Muslim Mathematicians – Omar Khayyam MCQs with Answer

The following are Muslim Mathematicians – Omar Khayyam MCQs with answers related to Islamic Studies. We have arranged the most important and repeated MCQs in all the competitive examinations. The students can clear their concepts for Muslim Mathematicians – Omar Khayyam MCQs online quiz by attempting these.

Muslim Mathematicians – Omar Khayyam Online MCQs with Answers

Omar Khayyam is best known for his contributions to which branch of mathematics?
A) Algebra
B) Geometry
C) Trigonometry
D) Calculus

Answer
A) Algebra

Omar Khayyam’s most famous work, “Rubaiyat,” is a collection of:
A) Mathematical equations
B) Poetry quatrains
C) Geometric theorems
D) Philosophical treatises

Answer
B) Poetry quatrains

In addition to his mathematical contributions, Omar Khayyam was also a scholar in which field?
A) Astronomy
B) Medicine
C) Philosophy
D) Chemistry

Answer
A) Astronomy

Omar Khayyam’s work on cubic equations laid the foundation for:
A) Algebraic geometry
B) Number theory
C) Trigonometry
D) Calculus

Answer
A) Algebraic geometry

What is the name of the mathematical treatise written by Omar Khayyam that focused on the classification and solution of cubic equations?
A) “The Elements”
B) “Al-Kitab al-Mukhtasar”
C) “Theology and Metaphysics”
D) “On the Division of Triangles”

Answer
B) “Al-Kitab al-Mukhtasar”

Omar Khayyam’s contributions to algebra included solving equations with the help of:
A) Geometric constructions
B) Complex numbers
C) Trigonometric functions
D) The Pythagorean theorem

Answer
A) Geometric constructions

Which of the following mathematical concepts did Omar Khayyam not contribute to?
A) Conic sections
B) Algebra
C) Number theory
D) Calculus

Answer
D) Calculus

Omar Khayyam is often associated with the study of:
A) Plane geometry
B) Spherical trigonometry
C) Analytic geometry
D) Non-Euclidean geometry

Answer
B) Spherical trigonometry

What is the term for the graphical representation of a cubic equation, which Omar Khayyam used to find its roots?
A) Parabola
B) Hyperbola
C) Ellipse
D) Conic section

Answer
D) Conic section

Omar Khayyam’s contributions to mathematics greatly influenced the later development of which branch of mathematics?
A) Number theory
B) Calculus
C) Algebraic geometry
D) Trigonometry

Answer
C) Algebraic geometry

Omar Khayyam is best known for his contributions to which branch of mathematics?
A) Algebra
B) Geometry
C) Trigonometry
D) Calculus

Answer
A) Algebra

Omar Khayyam’s most famous work, “Rubaiyat,” is a collection of:
A) Mathematical equations
B) Poetry quatrains
C) Geometric theorems
D) Philosophical treatises

Answer
B) Poetry quatrains

In addition to his mathematical contributions, Omar Khayyam was also a scholar in which field?
A) Astronomy
B) Medicine
C) Philosophy
D) Chemistry

Answer
A) Astronomy

Omar Khayyam’s work on cubic equations laid the foundation for:
A) Algebraic geometry
B) Number theory
C) Trigonometry
D) Calculus

Answer
A) Algebraic geometry

What is the name of the mathematical treatise written by Omar Khayyam that focused on the classification and solution of cubic equations?
A) “The Elements”
B) “Al-Kitab al-Mukhtasar”
C) “Theology and Metaphysics”
D) “On the Division of Triangles”

Answer
B) “Al-Kitab al-Mukhtasar”

Omar Khayyam’s contributions to algebra included solving equations with the help of:
A) Geometric constructions
B) Complex numbers
C) Trigonometric functions
D) The Pythagorean theorem

Answer
A) Geometric constructions

Which of the following mathematical concepts did Omar Khayyam not contribute to?
A) Conic sections
B) Algebra
C) Number theory
D) Calculus

Answer
D) Calculus

Omar Khayyam is often associated with the study of:
A) Plane geometry
B) Spherical trigonometry
C) Analytic geometry
D) Non-Euclidean geometry

Answer
B) Spherical trigonometry

What is the term for the graphical representation of a cubic equation, which Omar Khayyam used to find its roots?
A) Parabola
B) Hyperbola
C) Ellipse
D) Conic section

Answer
D) Conic section

Omar Khayyam’s contributions to mathematics greatly influenced the later development of which branch of mathematics?
A) Number theory
B) Calculus
C) Algebraic geometry
D) Trigonometry

Answer
C) Algebraic geometry

Omar Khayyam is best known for his contributions to which branch of mathematics?
A) Algebra
B) Geometry
C) Trigonometry
D) Calculus

Answer
A) Algebra

Omar Khayyam’s most famous work, “Rubaiyat,” is a collection of:
A) Mathematical equations
B) Poetry quatrains
C) Geometric theorems
D) Philosophical treatises

Answer
B) Poetry quatrains

In addition to his mathematical contributions, Omar Khayyam was also a scholar in which field?
A) Astronomy
B) Medicine
C) Philosophy
D) Chemistry

Answer
A) Astronomy

Omar Khayyam’s work on cubic equations laid the foundation for:
A) Algebraic geometry
B) Number theory
C) Trigonometry
D) Calculus

Answer
A) Algebraic geometry

What is the name of the mathematical treatise written by Omar Khayyam that focused on the classification and solution of cubic equations?
A) “The Elements”
B) “Al-Kitab al-Mukhtasar”
C) “Theology and Metaphysics”
D) “On the Division of Triangles”

Answer
B) “Al-Kitab al-Mukhtasar”

Omar Khayyam’s contributions to algebra included solving equations with the help of:
A) Geometric constructions
B) Complex numbers
C) Trigonometric functions
D) The Pythagorean theorem

Answer
A) Geometric constructions

Which of the following mathematical concepts did Omar Khayyam not contribute to?
A) Conic sections
B) Algebra
C) Number theory
D) Calculus

Answer
D) Calculus

Omar Khayyam is often associated with the study of:
A) Plane geometry
B) Spherical trigonometry
C) Analytic geometry
D) Non-Euclidean geometry

Answer
B) Spherical trigonometry

What is the term for the graphical representation of a cubic equation, which Omar Khayyam used to find its roots?
A) Parabola
B) Hyperbola
C) Ellipse
D) Conic section

Answer
D) Conic section

Omar Khayyam’s contributions to mathematics greatly influenced the later development of which branch of mathematics?
A) Number theory
B) Calculus
C) Algebraic geometry
D) Trigonometry

Answer
C) Algebraic geometry

Omar Khayyam is best known for his contributions to which branch of mathematics?
A) Algebra
B) Geometry
C) Trigonometry
D) Calculus

Answer
A) Algebra

Omar Khayyam’s most famous work, “Rubaiyat,” is a collection of:
A) Mathematical equations
B) Poetry quatrains
C) Geometric theorems
D) Philosophical treatises

Answer
B) Poetry quatrains

In addition to his mathematical contributions, Omar Khayyam was also a scholar in which field?
A) Astronomy
B) Medicine
C) Philosophy
D) Chemistry

Answer
A) Astronomy

Omar Khayyam’s work on cubic equations laid the foundation for:
A) Algebraic geometry
B) Number theory
C) Trigonometry
D) Calculus

Answer
A) Algebraic geometry

What is the name of the mathematical treatise written by Omar Khayyam that focused on the classification and solution of cubic equations?
A) “The Elements”
B) “Al-Kitab al-Mukhtasar”
C) “Theology and Metaphysics”
D) “On the Division of Triangles”

Answer
B) “Al-Kitab al-Mukhtasar”

Omar Khayyam’s contributions to algebra included solving equations with the help of:
A) Geometric constructions
B) Complex numbers
C) Trigonometric functions
D) The Pythagorean theorem

Answer
A) Geometric constructions

Which of the following mathematical concepts did Omar Khayyam not contribute to?
A) Conic sections
B) Algebra
C) Number theory
D) Calculus

Answer
D) Calculus

Omar Khayyam is often associated with the study of:
A) Plane geometry
B) Spherical trigonometry
C) Analytic geometry
D) Non-Euclidean geometry

Answer
B) Spherical trigonometry

What is the term for the graphical representation of a cubic equation, which Omar Khayyam used to find its roots?
A) Parabola
B) Hyperbola
C) Ellipse
D) Conic section

Answer
D) Conic section

Omar Khayyam’s contributions to mathematics greatly influenced the later development of which branch of mathematics?
A) Number theory
B) Calculus
C) Algebraic geometry
D) Trigonometry

Answer
C) Algebraic geometry

Omar Khayyam is best known for his contributions to which branch of mathematics?
A) Algebra
B) Geometry
C) Trigonometry
D) Calculus

Answer
A) Algebra

Omar Khayyam’s most famous work, “Rubaiyat,” is a collection of:
A) Mathematical equations
B) Poetry quatrains
C) Geometric theorems
D) Philosophical treatises

Answer
B) Poetry quatrains

In addition to his mathematical contributions, Omar Khayyam was also a scholar in which field?
A) Astronomy
B) Medicine
C) Philosophy
D) Chemistry

Answer
A) Astronomy

Omar Khayyam’s work on cubic equations laid the foundation for:
A) Algebraic geometry
B) Number theory
C) Trigonometry
D) Calculus

Answer
A) Algebraic geometry

What is the name of the mathematical treatise written by Omar Khayyam that focused on the classification and solution of cubic equations?
A) “The Elements”
B) “Al-Kitab al-Mukhtasar”
C) “Theology and Metaphysics”
D) “On the Division of Triangles”

Answer
B) “Al-Kitab al-Mukhtasar”

Omar Khayyam’s contributions to algebra included solving equations with the help of:
A) Geometric constructions
B) Complex numbers
C) Trigonometric functions
D) The Pythagorean theorem

Answer
A) Geometric constructions

Which of the following mathematical concepts did Omar Khayyam not contribute to?
A) Conic sections
B) Algebra
C) Number theory
D) Calculus

Answer
D) Calculus

Omar Khayyam is often associated with the study of:
A) Plane geometry
B) Spherical trigonometry
C) Analytic geometry
D) Non-Euclidean geometry

Answer
B) Spherical trigonometry

What is the term for the graphical representation of a cubic equation, which Omar Khayyam used to find its roots?
A) Parabola
B) Hyperbola
C) Ellipse
D) Conic section

Answer
D) Conic section

Omar Khayyam’s contributions to mathematics greatly influenced the later development of which branch of mathematics?
A) Number theory
B) Calculus
C) Algebraic geometry
D) Trigonometry

Answer
C) Algebraic geometry

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button