Islamic History MCQs

Muslim Scholars – Imam Malik MCQs with Answer

The following are Muslim Scholars – Imam Malik MCQs with answers related to Islamic Studies. We have arranged the most important and repeated MCQs in all the competitive examinations. The students can clear their concepts for Muslim Scholars – Imam Malik MCQs online quiz by attempting these.

Muslim Scholars – Imam Malik Online MCQs with Answers

Imam Malik is known for his significant contributions to which Islamic field?

A) Islamic jurisprudence (Fiqh)
B) Islamic mysticism (Sufism)
C) Islamic theology (Aqidah)
D) Islamic history

Answer
A) Islamic jurisprudence (Fiqh)

In which city did Imam Malik reside and teach Islamic jurisprudence?

A) Medina
B) Mecca
C) Baghdad
D) Damascus

Answer
A) Medina

Imam Malik’s collection of hadith and sayings of the Prophet Muhammad is known as:

A) Sahih al-Bukhari
B) Sahih Muslim
C) Al-Muwatta
D) Sunan Abu Dawood

Answer
C) Al-Muwatta

Which of the following is NOT one of the four major Sunni schools of Islamic jurisprudence, or madhabs, established by scholars like Imam Malik?

A) Hanafi
B) Shafi’i
C) Hanbali
D) Ismaili

Answer
D) Ismaili

Imam Malik’s approach to Islamic jurisprudence is known for its reliance on which primary source of Islamic law?

A) Quran
B) Hadith
C) Ijma (consensus)
D) Qiyas (analogy)

Answer
B) Hadith

What is the name of the traditional North African robe that is commonly associated with the Maliki school of jurisprudence and is named after Imam Malik?

A) Thobe
B) Jilbab
C) Kaftan
D) Jalabiya

Answer
C) Kaftan

Imam Malik’s legal opinions and rulings are often based on the practices and traditions of the people of:

A) Mecca
B) Medina
C) Damascus
D) Baghdad

Answer
B) Medina

Which of the following is considered one of the distinguishing features of the Maliki school of jurisprudence?

A) Strict adherence to hadith
B) Emphasis on personal reasoning (ijtihad)
C) Flexibility in adapting to local customs
D) Strong emphasis on consensus (ijma)

Answer
C) Flexibility in adapting to local customs

Imam Malik’s famous compilation, “Al-Muwatta,” covers various aspects of Islamic life, including:

A) Theology (Aqidah)
B) Poetry and literature
C) Islamic jurisprudence (Fiqh)
D) Astronomy and mathematics

Answer
C) Islamic jurisprudence (Fiqh)

What role did Imam Malik hold in the city of Medina, which contributed to his deep knowledge of Islamic practices in the region?

A) Governor of Medina
B) Chief Justice of Medina
C) Chief Imam of the Prophet’s Mosque
D) Mayor of Medina

Answer
C) Chief Imam of the Prophet’s Mosque

Imam Malik is known for his significant contributions to which Islamic field?

A) Islamic jurisprudence (Fiqh)
B) Islamic mysticism (Sufism)
C) Islamic theology (Aqidah)
D) Islamic history

Answer
A) Islamic jurisprudence (Fiqh)

In which city did Imam Malik reside and teach Islamic jurisprudence?

A) Medina
B) Mecca
C) Baghdad
D) Damascus

Answer
A) Medina

Imam Malik’s collection of hadith and sayings of the Prophet Muhammad is known as:

A) Sahih al-Bukhari
B) Sahih Muslim
C) Al-Muwatta
D) Sunan Abu Dawood

Answer
C) Al-Muwatta

Which of the following is NOT one of the four major Sunni schools of Islamic jurisprudence, or madhabs, established by scholars like Imam Malik?

A) Hanafi
B) Shafi’i
C) Hanbali
D) Ismaili

Answer
D) Ismaili

Imam Malik’s approach to Islamic jurisprudence is known for its reliance on which primary source of Islamic law?

A) Quran
B) Hadith
C) Ijma (consensus)
D) Qiyas (analogy)

Answer
B) Hadith

What is the name of the traditional North African robe that is commonly associated with the Maliki school of jurisprudence and is named after Imam Malik?

A) Thobe
B) Jilbab
C) Kaftan
D) Jalabiya

Answer
C) Kaftan

Imam Malik’s legal opinions and rulings are often based on the practices and traditions of the people of:

A) Mecca
B) Medina
C) Damascus
D) Baghdad

Answer
B) Medina

Which of the following is considered one of the distinguishing features of the Maliki school of jurisprudence?

A) Strict adherence to hadith
B) Emphasis on personal reasoning (ijtihad)
C) Flexibility in adapting to local customs
D) Strong emphasis on consensus (ijma)

Answer
C) Flexibility in adapting to local customs

Imam Malik’s famous compilation, “Al-Muwatta,” covers various aspects of Islamic life, including:

A) Theology (Aqidah)
B) Poetry and literature
C) Islamic jurisprudence (Fiqh)
D) Astronomy and mathematics

Answer
C) Islamic jurisprudence (Fiqh)

What role did Imam Malik hold in the city of Medina, which contributed to his deep knowledge of Islamic practices in the region?

A) Governor of Medina
B) Chief Justice of Medina
C) Chief Imam of the Prophet’s Mosque
D) Mayor of Medina

Answer
C) Chief Imam of the Prophet’s Mosque

Imam Malik is known for his significant contributions to which Islamic field?

A) Islamic jurisprudence (Fiqh)
B) Islamic mysticism (Sufism)
C) Islamic theology (Aqidah)
D) Islamic history

Answer
A) Islamic jurisprudence (Fiqh)

In which city did Imam Malik reside and teach Islamic jurisprudence?

A) Medina
B) Mecca
C) Baghdad
D) Damascus

Answer
A) Medina

Imam Malik’s collection of hadith and sayings of the Prophet Muhammad is known as:

A) Sahih al-Bukhari
B) Sahih Muslim
C) Al-Muwatta
D) Sunan Abu Dawood

Answer
C) Al-Muwatta

Which of the following is NOT one of the four major Sunni schools of Islamic jurisprudence, or madhabs, established by scholars like Imam Malik?

A) Hanafi
B) Shafi’i
C) Hanbali
D) Ismaili

Answer
D) Ismaili

Imam Malik’s approach to Islamic jurisprudence is known for its reliance on which primary source of Islamic law?

A) Quran
B) Hadith
C) Ijma (consensus)
D) Qiyas (analogy)

Answer
B) Hadith

What is the name of the traditional North African robe that is commonly associated with the Maliki school of jurisprudence and is named after Imam Malik?

A) Thobe
B) Jilbab
C) Kaftan
D) Jalabiya

Answer
C) Kaftan

Imam Malik’s legal opinions and rulings are often based on the practices and traditions of the people of:

A) Mecca
B) Medina
C) Damascus
D) Baghdad

Answer
B) Medina

Which of the following is considered one of the distinguishing features of the Maliki school of jurisprudence?

A) Strict adherence to hadith
B) Emphasis on personal reasoning (ijtihad)
C) Flexibility in adapting to local customs
D) Strong emphasis on consensus (ijma)

Answer
C) Flexibility in adapting to local customs

Imam Malik’s famous compilation, “Al-Muwatta,” covers various aspects of Islamic life, including:

A) Theology (Aqidah)
B) Poetry and literature
C) Islamic jurisprudence (Fiqh)
D) Astronomy and mathematics

Answer
C) Islamic jurisprudence (Fiqh)

What role did Imam Malik hold in the city of Medina, which contributed to his deep knowledge of Islamic practices in the region?

A) Governor of Medina
B) Chief Justice of Medina
C) Chief Imam of the Prophet’s Mosque
D) Mayor of Medina

Answer
C) Chief Imam of the Prophet’s Mosque

Imam Malik is known for his significant contributions to which Islamic field?

A) Islamic jurisprudence (Fiqh)
B) Islamic mysticism (Sufism)
C) Islamic theology (Aqidah)
D) Islamic history

Answer
A) Islamic jurisprudence (Fiqh)

In which city did Imam Malik reside and teach Islamic jurisprudence?

A) Medina
B) Mecca
C) Baghdad
D) Damascus

Answer
A) Medina

Imam Malik’s collection of hadith and sayings of the Prophet Muhammad is known as:

A) Sahih al-Bukhari
B) Sahih Muslim
C) Al-Muwatta
D) Sunan Abu Dawood

Answer
C) Al-Muwatta

Which of the following is NOT one of the four major Sunni schools of Islamic jurisprudence, or madhabs, established by scholars like Imam Malik?

A) Hanafi
B) Shafi’i
C) Hanbali
D) Ismaili

Answer
D) Ismaili

Imam Malik’s approach to Islamic jurisprudence is known for its reliance on which primary source of Islamic law?

A) Quran
B) Hadith
C) Ijma (consensus)
D) Qiyas (analogy)

Answer
B) Hadith

What is the name of the traditional North African robe that is commonly associated with the Maliki school of jurisprudence and is named after Imam Malik?

A) Thobe
B) Jilbab
C) Kaftan
D) Jalabiya

Answer
C) Kaftan

Imam Malik’s legal opinions and rulings are often based on the practices and traditions of the people of:

A) Mecca
B) Medina
C) Damascus
D) Baghdad

Answer
B) Medina

Which of the following is considered one of the distinguishing features of the Maliki school of jurisprudence?

A) Strict adherence to hadith
B) Emphasis on personal reasoning (ijtihad)
C) Flexibility in adapting to local customs
D) Strong emphasis on consensus (ijma)

Answer
C) Flexibility in adapting to local customs

Imam Malik’s famous compilation, “Al-Muwatta,” covers various aspects of Islamic life, including:

A) Theology (Aqidah)
B) Poetry and literature
C) Islamic jurisprudence (Fiqh)
D) Astronomy and mathematics

Answer
C) Islamic jurisprudence (Fiqh)

What role did Imam Malik hold in the city of Medina, which contributed to his deep knowledge of Islamic practices in the region?

A) Governor of Medina
B) Chief Justice of Medina
C) Chief Imam of the Prophet’s Mosque
D) Mayor of Medina

Answer
C) Chief Imam of the Prophet’s Mosque

Imam Malik is known for his significant contributions to which Islamic field?

A) Islamic jurisprudence (Fiqh)
B) Islamic mysticism (Sufism)
C) Islamic theology (Aqidah)
D) Islamic history

Answer
A) Islamic jurisprudence (Fiqh)

In which city did Imam Malik reside and teach Islamic jurisprudence?

A) Medina
B) Mecca
C) Baghdad
D) Damascus

Answer
A) Medina

Imam Malik’s collection of hadith and sayings of the Prophet Muhammad is known as:

A) Sahih al-Bukhari
B) Sahih Muslim
C) Al-Muwatta
D) Sunan Abu Dawood

Answer
C) Al-Muwatta

Which of the following is NOT one of the four major Sunni schools of Islamic jurisprudence, or madhabs, established by scholars like Imam Malik?

A) Hanafi
B) Shafi’i
C) Hanbali
D) Ismaili

Answer
D) Ismaili

Imam Malik’s approach to Islamic jurisprudence is known for its reliance on which primary source of Islamic law?

A) Quran
B) Hadith
C) Ijma (consensus)
D) Qiyas (analogy)

Answer
B) Hadith

What is the name of the traditional North African robe that is commonly associated with the Maliki school of jurisprudence and is named after Imam Malik?

A) Thobe
B) Jilbab
C) Kaftan
D) Jalabiya

Answer
C) Kaftan

Imam Malik’s legal opinions and rulings are often based on the practices and traditions of the people of:

A) Mecca
B) Medina
C) Damascus
D) Baghdad

Answer
B) Medina

Which of the following is considered one of the distinguishing features of the Maliki school of jurisprudence?

A) Strict adherence to hadith
B) Emphasis on personal reasoning (ijtihad)
C) Flexibility in adapting to local customs
D) Strong emphasis on consensus (ijma)

Answer
C) Flexibility in adapting to local customs

Imam Malik’s famous compilation, “Al-Muwatta,” covers various aspects of Islamic life, including:

A) Theology (Aqidah)
B) Poetry and literature
C) Islamic jurisprudence (Fiqh)
D) Astronomy and mathematics

Answer
C) Islamic jurisprudence (Fiqh)

What role did Imam Malik hold in the city of Medina, which contributed to his deep knowledge of Islamic practices in the region?

A) Governor of Medina
B) Chief Justice of Medina
C) Chief Imam of the Prophet’s Mosque
D) Mayor of Medina

Answer
C) Chief Imam of the Prophet’s Mosque

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button