Islamic History MCQs

Muslim Scholars – Imam Shafi’i MCQs with Answer

The following are Muslim Scholars – Imam Shafi’i MCQs with answers related to Islamic Studies. We have arranged the most important and repeated MCQs in all the competitive examinations. The students can clear their concepts for Muslim Scholars – Imam Shafi’i MCQs online quiz by attempting these.

Muslim Scholars – Imam Shafi’i Online MCQs with Answers

Imam Shafi’i is known for his significant contributions to which Islamic field?

A) Islamic jurisprudence (Fiqh)
B) Islamic mysticism (Sufism)
C) Islamic theology (Aqidah)
D) Islamic history

Answer
A) Islamic jurisprudence (Fiqh)

In which city did Imam Shafi’i reside and teach Islamic jurisprudence?

A) Medina
B) Mecca
C) Baghdad
D) Cairo

Answer
D) Cairo

Imam Shafi’i’s major work on Islamic jurisprudence, “Al-Risala,” discusses the principles of:

A) Islamic mysticism
B) Islamic law (Fiqh)
C) Islamic theology (Aqidah)
D) Islamic history

Answer
B) Islamic law (Fiqh)

Which of the following is NOT one of the four major Sunni schools of Islamic jurisprudence, or madhabs, established by scholars like Imam Shafi’i?

A) Hanafi
B) Shafi’i
C) Hanbali
D) Ismaili

Answer
D) Ismaili

Imam Shafi’i’s legal methodology is characterized by his emphasis on:

A) Consensus (ijma)
B) Personal reasoning (ijtihad)
C) Quranic interpretation (Tafsir)
D) Mystical experiences (Sufism)

Answer
A) Consensus (ijma)

What is the name of the book in which Imam Shafi’i outlined his legal methodology and principles of jurisprudence?

A) Sahih al-Bukhari
B) Sahih Muslim
C) Al-Risala
D) Al-Muwatta

Answer
C) Al-Risala

Imam Shafi’i’s legal opinions are often based on the Quran, the Hadith, consensus (ijma), and:

A) Personal reasoning (ijtihad)
B) Poetry and literature
C) Greek philosophy
D) Astrology

Answer
A) Personal reasoning (ijtihad)

Which of the following is considered one of the distinguishing features of the Shafi’i school of jurisprudence?

A) Strict adherence to hadith
B) Emphasis on personal reasoning (ijtihad)
C) Flexibility in adapting to local customs
D) Strong emphasis on poetry

Answer
B) Emphasis on personal reasoning (ijtihad)

Imam Shafi’i’s “Al-Risala” covers various aspects of Islamic jurisprudence, including:

A) Theology (Aqidah)
B) Poetry and literature
C) Islamic jurisprudence (Fiqh)
D) Astronomy and mathematics

Answer
C) Islamic jurisprudence (Fiqh)

What role did Imam Shafi’i play in the development of Islamic jurisprudence?

A) He founded the Hanafi school
B) He was the first to codify Islamic law
C) He synthesized and organized legal principles
D) He was a prominent Sufi mystic

Answer
C) He synthesized and organized legal principles

Imam Shafi’i is known for his significant contributions to which Islamic field?

A) Islamic jurisprudence (Fiqh)
B) Islamic mysticism (Sufism)
C) Islamic theology (Aqidah)
D) Islamic history

Answer
A) Islamic jurisprudence (Fiqh)

In which city did Imam Shafi’i reside and teach Islamic jurisprudence?

A) Medina
B) Mecca
C) Baghdad
D) Cairo

Answer
D) Cairo

Imam Shafi’i’s major work on Islamic jurisprudence, “Al-Risala,” discusses the principles of:

A) Islamic mysticism
B) Islamic law (Fiqh)
C) Islamic theology (Aqidah)
D) Islamic history

Answer
B) Islamic law (Fiqh)

Which of the following is NOT one of the four major Sunni schools of Islamic jurisprudence, or madhabs, established by scholars like Imam Shafi’i?

A) Hanafi
B) Shafi’i
C) Hanbali
D) Ismaili

Answer
D) Ismaili

Imam Shafi’i’s legal methodology is characterized by his emphasis on:

A) Consensus (ijma)
B) Personal reasoning (ijtihad)
C) Quranic interpretation (Tafsir)
D) Mystical experiences (Sufism)

Answer
A) Consensus (ijma)

What is the name of the book in which Imam Shafi’i outlined his legal methodology and principles of jurisprudence?

A) Sahih al-Bukhari
B) Sahih Muslim
C) Al-Risala
D) Al-Muwatta

Answer
C) Al-Risala

Imam Shafi’i’s legal opinions are often based on the Quran, the Hadith, consensus (ijma), and:

A) Personal reasoning (ijtihad)
B) Poetry and literature
C) Greek philosophy
D) Astrology

Answer
A) Personal reasoning (ijtihad)

Which of the following is considered one of the distinguishing features of the Shafi’i school of jurisprudence?

A) Strict adherence to hadith
B) Emphasis on personal reasoning (ijtihad)
C) Flexibility in adapting to local customs
D) Strong emphasis on poetry

Answer
B) Emphasis on personal reasoning (ijtihad)

Imam Shafi’i’s “Al-Risala” covers various aspects of Islamic jurisprudence, including:

A) Theology (Aqidah)
B) Poetry and literature
C) Islamic jurisprudence (Fiqh)
D) Astronomy and mathematics

Answer
C) Islamic jurisprudence (Fiqh)

What role did Imam Shafi’i play in the development of Islamic jurisprudence?

A) He founded the Hanafi school
B) He was the first to codify Islamic law
C) He synthesized and organized legal principles
D) He was a prominent Sufi mystic

Answer
C) He synthesized and organized legal principles

Imam Shafi’i is known for his significant contributions to which Islamic field?

A) Islamic jurisprudence (Fiqh)
B) Islamic mysticism (Sufism)
C) Islamic theology (Aqidah)
D) Islamic history

Answer
A) Islamic jurisprudence (Fiqh)

In which city did Imam Shafi’i reside and teach Islamic jurisprudence?

A) Medina
B) Mecca
C) Baghdad
D) Cairo

Answer
D) Cairo

Imam Shafi’i’s major work on Islamic jurisprudence, “Al-Risala,” discusses the principles of:

A) Islamic mysticism
B) Islamic law (Fiqh)
C) Islamic theology (Aqidah)
D) Islamic history

Answer
B) Islamic law (Fiqh)

Which of the following is NOT one of the four major Sunni schools of Islamic jurisprudence, or madhabs, established by scholars like Imam Shafi’i?

A) Hanafi
B) Shafi’i
C) Hanbali
D) Ismaili

Answer
D) Ismaili

Imam Shafi’i’s legal methodology is characterized by his emphasis on:

A) Consensus (ijma)
B) Personal reasoning (ijtihad)
C) Quranic interpretation (Tafsir)
D) Mystical experiences (Sufism)

Answer
A) Consensus (ijma)

What is the name of the book in which Imam Shafi’i outlined his legal methodology and principles of jurisprudence?

A) Sahih al-Bukhari
B) Sahih Muslim
C) Al-Risala
D) Al-Muwatta

Answer
C) Al-Risala

Imam Shafi’i’s legal opinions are often based on the Quran, the Hadith, consensus (ijma), and:

A) Personal reasoning (ijtihad)
B) Poetry and literature
C) Greek philosophy
D) Astrology

Answer
A) Personal reasoning (ijtihad)

Which of the following is considered one of the distinguishing features of the Shafi’i school of jurisprudence?

A) Strict adherence to hadith
B) Emphasis on personal reasoning (ijtihad)
C) Flexibility in adapting to local customs
D) Strong emphasis on poetry

Answer
B) Emphasis on personal reasoning (ijtihad)

Imam Shafi’i’s “Al-Risala” covers various aspects of Islamic jurisprudence, including:

A) Theology (Aqidah)
B) Poetry and literature
C) Islamic jurisprudence (Fiqh)
D) Astronomy and mathematics

Answer
C) Islamic jurisprudence (Fiqh)

What role did Imam Shafi’i play in the development of Islamic jurisprudence?

A) He founded the Hanafi school
B) He was the first to codify Islamic law
C) He synthesized and organized legal principles
D) He was a prominent Sufi mystic

Answer
C) He synthesized and organized legal principles

Imam Shafi’i is known for his significant contributions to which Islamic field?

A) Islamic jurisprudence (Fiqh)
B) Islamic mysticism (Sufism)
C) Islamic theology (Aqidah)
D) Islamic history

Answer
A) Islamic jurisprudence (Fiqh)

In which city did Imam Shafi’i reside and teach Islamic jurisprudence?

A) Medina
B) Mecca
C) Baghdad
D) Cairo

Answer
D) Cairo

Imam Shafi’i’s major work on Islamic jurisprudence, “Al-Risala,” discusses the principles of:

A) Islamic mysticism
B) Islamic law (Fiqh)
C) Islamic theology (Aqidah)
D) Islamic history

Answer
B) Islamic law (Fiqh)

Which of the following is NOT one of the four major Sunni schools of Islamic jurisprudence, or madhabs, established by scholars like Imam Shafi’i?

A) Hanafi
B) Shafi’i
C) Hanbali
D) Ismaili

Answer
D) Ismaili

Imam Shafi’i’s legal methodology is characterized by his emphasis on:

A) Consensus (ijma)
B) Personal reasoning (ijtihad)
C) Quranic interpretation (Tafsir)
D) Mystical experiences (Sufism)

Answer
A) Consensus (ijma)

What is the name of the book in which Imam Shafi’i outlined his legal methodology and principles of jurisprudence?

A) Sahih al-Bukhari
B) Sahih Muslim
C) Al-Risala
D) Al-Muwatta

Answer
C) Al-Risala

Imam Shafi’i’s legal opinions are often based on the Quran, the Hadith, consensus (ijma), and:

A) Personal reasoning (ijtihad)
B) Poetry and literature
C) Greek philosophy
D) Astrology

Answer
A) Personal reasoning (ijtihad)

Which of the following is considered one of the distinguishing features of the Shafi’i school of jurisprudence?

A) Strict adherence to hadith
B) Emphasis on personal reasoning (ijtihad)
C) Flexibility in adapting to local customs
D) Strong emphasis on poetry

Answer
B) Emphasis on personal reasoning (ijtihad)

Imam Shafi’i’s “Al-Risala” covers various aspects of Islamic jurisprudence, including:

A) Theology (Aqidah)
B) Poetry and literature
C) Islamic jurisprudence (Fiqh)
D) Astronomy and mathematics

Answer
C) Islamic jurisprudence (Fiqh)

What role did Imam Shafi’i play in the development of Islamic jurisprudence?

A) He founded the Hanafi school
B) He was the first to codify Islamic law
C) He synthesized and organized legal principles
D) He was a prominent Sufi mystic

Answer
C) He synthesized and organized legal principles

Imam Shafi’i is known for his significant contributions to which Islamic field?

A) Islamic jurisprudence (Fiqh)
B) Islamic mysticism (Sufism)
C) Islamic theology (Aqidah)
D) Islamic history

Answer
A) Islamic jurisprudence (Fiqh)

In which city did Imam Shafi’i reside and teach Islamic jurisprudence?

A) Medina
B) Mecca
C) Baghdad
D) Cairo

Answer
D) Cairo

Imam Shafi’i’s major work on Islamic jurisprudence, “Al-Risala,” discusses the principles of:

A) Islamic mysticism
B) Islamic law (Fiqh)
C) Islamic theology (Aqidah)
D) Islamic history

Answer
B) Islamic law (Fiqh)

Which of the following is NOT one of the four major Sunni schools of Islamic jurisprudence, or madhabs, established by scholars like Imam Shafi’i?

A) Hanafi
B) Shafi’i
C) Hanbali
D) Ismaili

Answer
D) Ismaili

Imam Shafi’i’s legal methodology is characterized by his emphasis on:

A) Consensus (ijma)
B) Personal reasoning (ijtihad)
C) Quranic interpretation (Tafsir)
D) Mystical experiences (Sufism)

Answer
A) Consensus (ijma)

What is the name of the book in which Imam Shafi’i outlined his legal methodology and principles of jurisprudence?

A) Sahih al-Bukhari
B) Sahih Muslim
C) Al-Risala
D) Al-Muwatta

Answer
C) Al-Risala

Imam Shafi’i’s legal opinions are often based on the Quran, the Hadith, consensus (ijma), and:

A) Personal reasoning (ijtihad)
B) Poetry and literature
C) Greek philosophy
D) Astrology

Answer
A) Personal reasoning (ijtihad)

Which of the following is considered one of the distinguishing features of the Shafi’i school of jurisprudence?

A) Strict adherence to hadith
B) Emphasis on personal reasoning (ijtihad)
C) Flexibility in adapting to local customs
D) Strong emphasis on poetry

Answer
B) Emphasis on personal reasoning (ijtihad)

Imam Shafi’i’s “Al-Risala” covers various aspects of Islamic jurisprudence, including:

A) Theology (Aqidah)
B) Poetry and literature
C) Islamic jurisprudence (Fiqh)
D) Astronomy and mathematics

Answer
C) Islamic jurisprudence (Fiqh)

What role did Imam Shafi’i play in the development of Islamic jurisprudence?

A) He founded the Hanafi school
B) He was the first to codify Islamic law
C) He synthesized and organized legal principles
D) He was a prominent Sufi mystic

Answer
C) He synthesized and organized legal principles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button