Islamic History MCQs

Muslim Scientists – Al-Biruni Online MCQs with Answer

The following are Muslim Scientists – Al-Biruni MCQs with answers related to Islamic Studies. We have arranged the most important and repeated MCQs in all the competitive examinations. The students can clear their concepts for Muslim Scientists – Al-Biruni MCQs online quiz by attempting these.

Muslim Scientists – Al-Biruni Online MCQs with Answers

What was the full name of the Muslim scientist commonly known as Al-Biruni?

A) Abu Bakr Al-Razi
B) Ibn Sina
C) Al-Hassan Ibn Al-Haytham
D) Abu Rayhan Al-Biruni

Answer
D) Abu Rayhan Al-Biruni

Al-Biruni was born in the 11th century in which present-day country?

A) Iran
B) Saudi Arabia
C) India
D) Egypt

Answer
C) India

Which field of study was Al-Biruni most famous for?

A) Medicine
B) Mathematics
C) Astronomy
D) Geology

Answer
C) Astronomy

Al-Biruni made significant contributions to which scientific method?

A) Experimental method
B) Hypothetico-deductive method
C) Empirical method
D) Analytical method

Answer
A) Experimental method

What is the name of Al-Biruni’s major work on astronomy, which also served as a reference for later astronomers in the Islamic world?

A) “Al-Qanun al-Mas’udi”
B) “Kitab al-Hay’ah”
C) “Al-Tafhim”
D) “Al-Qanun al-Ma’arifah”

Answer
B) “Kitab al-Hay’ah”

Al-Biruni made significant contributions to the study of minerals and metals. What was this branch of science called?

A) Geology
B) Chemistry
C) Mineralogy
D) Alchemy

Answer
C) Mineralogy

In addition to his contributions to science, Al-Biruni also wrote extensively on the cultures and languages of various regions. What was the title of his major work on this topic?

A) “Al-Kitab al-Qanun al-Tijari”
B) “Al-Kitab al-Hind”
C) “Al-Tafhim”
D) “Al-Qanun al-Ma’arifah”

Answer
B) “Al-Kitab al-Hind”

Al-Biruni was well-versed in multiple languages. Which of the following languages did he not know?

A) Arabic
B) Persian
C) Greek
D) Sanskrit

Answer
C) Greek

What is the term for the instrument Al-Biruni developed for measuring the density of liquids?

A) Hydrometer
B) Astrolabe
C) Alidade
D) Quadrant

Answer
A) Hydrometer

Al-Biruni made precise measurements of the Earth’s radius using astronomical observations. What was his estimate of the Earth’s circumference?

A) 5,000 kilometers
B) 10,000 kilometers
C) 25,000 kilometers
D) 40,000 kilometers

Answer
C) 25,000 kilometers

What was the full name of the Muslim scientist commonly known as Al-Biruni?

A) Abu Bakr Al-Razi
B) Ibn Sina
C) Al-Hassan Ibn Al-Haytham
D) Abu Rayhan Al-Biruni

Answer
D) Abu Rayhan Al-Biruni

Al-Biruni was born in the 11th century in which present-day country?

A) Iran
B) Saudi Arabia
C) India
D) Egypt

Answer
C) India

Which field of study was Al-Biruni most famous for?

A) Medicine
B) Mathematics
C) Astronomy
D) Geology

Answer
C) Astronomy

Al-Biruni made significant contributions to which scientific method?

A) Experimental method
B) Hypothetico-deductive method
C) Empirical method
D) Analytical method

Answer
A) Experimental method

What is the name of Al-Biruni’s major work on astronomy, which also served as a reference for later astronomers in the Islamic world?

A) “Al-Qanun al-Mas’udi”
B) “Kitab al-Hay’ah”
C) “Al-Tafhim”
D) “Al-Qanun al-Ma’arifah”

Answer
B) “Kitab al-Hay’ah”

Al-Biruni made significant contributions to the study of minerals and metals. What was this branch of science called?

A) Geology
B) Chemistry
C) Mineralogy
D) Alchemy

Answer
C) Mineralogy

In addition to his contributions to science, Al-Biruni also wrote extensively on the cultures and languages of various regions. What was the title of his major work on this topic?

A) “Al-Kitab al-Qanun al-Tijari”
B) “Al-Kitab al-Hind”
C) “Al-Tafhim”
D) “Al-Qanun al-Ma’arifah”

Answer
B) “Al-Kitab al-Hind”

Al-Biruni was well-versed in multiple languages. Which of the following languages did he not know?

A) Arabic
B) Persian
C) Greek
D) Sanskrit

Answer
C) Greek

What is the term for the instrument Al-Biruni developed for measuring the density of liquids?

A) Hydrometer
B) Astrolabe
C) Alidade
D) Quadrant

Answer
A) Hydrometer

Al-Biruni made precise measurements of the Earth’s radius using astronomical observations. What was his estimate of the Earth’s circumference?

A) 5,000 kilometers
B) 10,000 kilometers
C) 25,000 kilometers
D) 40,000 kilometers

Answer
C) 25,000 kilometers

What was the full name of the Muslim scientist commonly known as Al-Biruni?

A) Abu Bakr Al-Razi
B) Ibn Sina
C) Al-Hassan Ibn Al-Haytham
D) Abu Rayhan Al-Biruni

Answer
D) Abu Rayhan Al-Biruni

Al-Biruni was born in the 11th century in which present-day country?

A) Iran
B) Saudi Arabia
C) India
D) Egypt

Answer
C) India

Which field of study was Al-Biruni most famous for?

A) Medicine
B) Mathematics
C) Astronomy
D) Geology

Answer
C) Astronomy

Al-Biruni made significant contributions to which scientific method?

A) Experimental method
B) Hypothetico-deductive method
C) Empirical method
D) Analytical method

Answer
A) Experimental method

What is the name of Al-Biruni’s major work on astronomy, which also served as a reference for later astronomers in the Islamic world?

A) “Al-Qanun al-Mas’udi”
B) “Kitab al-Hay’ah”
C) “Al-Tafhim”
D) “Al-Qanun al-Ma’arifah”

Answer
B) “Kitab al-Hay’ah”

Al-Biruni made significant contributions to the study of minerals and metals. What was this branch of science called?

A) Geology
B) Chemistry
C) Mineralogy
D) Alchemy

Answer
C) Mineralogy

In addition to his contributions to science, Al-Biruni also wrote extensively on the cultures and languages of various regions. What was the title of his major work on this topic?

A) “Al-Kitab al-Qanun al-Tijari”
B) “Al-Kitab al-Hind”
C) “Al-Tafhim”
D) “Al-Qanun al-Ma’arifah”

Answer
B) “Al-Kitab al-Hind”

Al-Biruni was well-versed in multiple languages. Which of the following languages did he not know?

A) Arabic
B) Persian
C) Greek
D) Sanskrit

Answer
C) Greek

What is the term for the instrument Al-Biruni developed for measuring the density of liquids?

A) Hydrometer
B) Astrolabe
C) Alidade
D) Quadrant

Answer
A) Hydrometer

Al-Biruni made precise measurements of the Earth’s radius using astronomical observations. What was his estimate of the Earth’s circumference?

A) 5,000 kilometers
B) 10,000 kilometers
C) 25,000 kilometers
D) 40,000 kilometers

Answer
C) 25,000 kilometers

What was the full name of the Muslim scientist commonly known as Al-Biruni?

A) Abu Bakr Al-Razi
B) Ibn Sina
C) Al-Hassan Ibn Al-Haytham
D) Abu Rayhan Al-Biruni

Answer
D) Abu Rayhan Al-Biruni

Al-Biruni was born in the 11th century in which present-day country?

A) Iran
B) Saudi Arabia
C) India
D) Egypt

Answer
C) India

Which field of study was Al-Biruni most famous for?

A) Medicine
B) Mathematics
C) Astronomy
D) Geology

Answer
C) Astronomy

Al-Biruni made significant contributions to which scientific method?

A) Experimental method
B) Hypothetico-deductive method
C) Empirical method
D) Analytical method

Answer
A) Experimental method

What is the name of Al-Biruni’s major work on astronomy, which also served as a reference for later astronomers in the Islamic world?

A) “Al-Qanun al-Mas’udi”
B) “Kitab al-Hay’ah”
C) “Al-Tafhim”
D) “Al-Qanun al-Ma’arifah”

Answer
B) “Kitab al-Hay’ah”

Al-Biruni made significant contributions to the study of minerals and metals. What was this branch of science called?

A) Geology
B) Chemistry
C) Mineralogy
D) Alchemy

Answer
C) Mineralogy

In addition to his contributions to science, Al-Biruni also wrote extensively on the cultures and languages of various regions. What was the title of his major work on this topic?

A) “Al-Kitab al-Qanun al-Tijari”
B) “Al-Kitab al-Hind”
C) “Al-Tafhim”
D) “Al-Qanun al-Ma’arifah”

Answer
B) “Al-Kitab al-Hind”

Al-Biruni was well-versed in multiple languages. Which of the following languages did he not know?

A) Arabic
B) Persian
C) Greek
D) Sanskrit

Answer
C) Greek

What is the term for the instrument Al-Biruni developed for measuring the density of liquids?

A) Hydrometer
B) Astrolabe
C) Alidade
D) Quadrant

Answer
A) Hydrometer

Al-Biruni made precise measurements of the Earth’s radius using astronomical observations. What was his estimate of the Earth’s circumference?

A) 5,000 kilometers
B) 10,000 kilometers
C) 25,000 kilometers
D) 40,000 kilometers

Answer
C) 25,000 kilometers

What was the full name of the Muslim scientist commonly known as Al-Biruni?

A) Abu Bakr Al-Razi
B) Ibn Sina
C) Al-Hassan Ibn Al-Haytham
D) Abu Rayhan Al-Biruni

Answer
D) Abu Rayhan Al-Biruni

Al-Biruni was born in the 11th century in which present-day country?

A) Iran
B) Saudi Arabia
C) India
D) Egypt

Answer
C) India

Which field of study was Al-Biruni most famous for?

A) Medicine
B) Mathematics
C) Astronomy
D) Geology

Answer
C) Astronomy

Al-Biruni made significant contributions to which scientific method?

A) Experimental method
B) Hypothetico-deductive method
C) Empirical method
D) Analytical method

Answer
A) Experimental method

What is the name of Al-Biruni’s major work on astronomy, which also served as a reference for later astronomers in the Islamic world?

A) “Al-Qanun al-Mas’udi”
B) “Kitab al-Hay’ah”
C) “Al-Tafhim”
D) “Al-Qanun al-Ma’arifah”

Answer
B) “Kitab al-Hay’ah”

Al-Biruni made significant contributions to the study of minerals and metals. What was this branch of science called?

A) Geology
B) Chemistry
C) Mineralogy
D) Alchemy

Answer
C) Mineralogy

In addition to his contributions to science, Al-Biruni also wrote extensively on the cultures and languages of various regions. What was the title of his major work on this topic?

A) “Al-Kitab al-Qanun al-Tijari”
B) “Al-Kitab al-Hind”
C) “Al-Tafhim”
D) “Al-Qanun al-Ma’arifah”

Answer
B) “Al-Kitab al-Hind”

Al-Biruni was well-versed in multiple languages. Which of the following languages did he not know?

A) Arabic
B) Persian
C) Greek
D) Sanskrit

Answer
C) Greek

What is the term for the instrument Al-Biruni developed for measuring the density of liquids?

A) Hydrometer
B) Astrolabe
C) Alidade
D) Quadrant

Answer
A) Hydrometer

Al-Biruni made precise measurements of the Earth’s radius using astronomical observations. What was his estimate of the Earth’s circumference?

A) 5,000 kilometers
B) 10,000 kilometers
C) 25,000 kilometers
D) 40,000 kilometers

Answer
C) 25,000 kilometers

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button