Quranic Studies MCQs

Surah Al-Fil MCQs with Answers

The following are Surah Al-Fil MCQs with answers related to Islamic Studies. We have arranged the most important and repeated MCQs in all the competitive examinations. The students can clear their concepts for Surah Al-Fil MCQs online quiz by attempting these.

Surah Al-Fil Online MCQs with Answers

Surah Al-Fil is the ________ surah of the Quran.
a) 105th
b) 106th
c) 107th
d) 108th

Answer
a) 105th

Surah Al-Fil is a ________ Surah.
a) Makki
b) Madani
c) Short
d) Long

Answer
a) Makki

Surah Al-Fil tells the story of an event involving:
a) A great flood
b) A miraculous birth
c) An elephant army
d) A heavenly journey

Answer
c) An elephant army

The event described in Surah Al-Fil took place in the valley of:
a) Makkah
b) Madinah
c) Ta’if
d) Yemen

Answer
a) Makkah

What was the name of the leader of the elephant army mentioned in Surah Al-Fil?
a) Abraha
b) Hamza
c) Abu Lahab
d) Umar ibn Al-Khattab

Answer
a) Abraha

The people of Makkah referred to the year of the elephant as the Year of:
a) Victory
b) Famine
c) Peace
d) Fear

Answer
d) Fear

What was the elephant’s reaction when it reached the vicinity of the Kaaba in Makkah?
a) It knelt down in submission
b) It began to destroy the Kaaba
c) It turned and fled in fear
d) It refused to move

Answer
c) It turned and fled in fear

How were the birds involved in the event of Surah Al-Fil?
a) They attacked the elephant army
b) They flew away in fear
c) They carried messages to Abraha
d) They perched on the Kaaba

Answer
a) They attacked the elephant army

Which angel(s) are believed to have been involved in the destruction of the elephant army?
a) Angel Gabriel
b) Angel Michael
c) Angel Israfil
d) Multiple angels

Answer
d) Multiple angels

The event of Surah Al-Fil is a reminder of Allah’s:
a) Mercy and protection of His house
b) Anger and vengeance
c) Favoritism towards a particular tribe
d) Preference for the people of Yemen

Answer
a) Mercy and protection of His house

Which tribe was responsible for taking care of the Kaaba and the city of Makkah at the time of the elephant event?
a) Quraysh
b) Thaqif
c) Hawazin
d) Yemenites

Answer
a) Quraysh

Surah Al-Fil serves as a reminder of Allah’s power and ability to protect His sacred places. What is the Arabic term for this concept?
a) Tawhid
b) Taqwa
c) Rizq
d) Hifz

Answer
d) Hifz

What is the primary lesson or message conveyed by Surah Al-Fil?
a) The importance of military power
b) The consequences of arrogance and aggression
c) The significance of trade in Makkah
d) The necessity of migration to Madinah

Answer
b) The consequences of arrogance and aggression

Surah Al-Fil serves as a reminder that:
a) Disbelief and opposition have no consequences
b) Believers should compromise with disbelievers
c) Allah’s blessings and guidance are essential
d) Disbelievers will ultimately succeed

Answer
c) Allah’s blessings and guidance are essential

What is the central message of Surah Al-Fil?
a) Cooperation with the disbelievers
b) Compromise with the disbelievers
c) Seeking forgiveness for the disbelievers
d) Acknowledging Allah’s blessings and favors

Answer
d) Acknowledging Allah’s blessings and favors

The people of Makkah referred to the year of the elephant as the Year of:
a) Victory
b) Famine
c) Peace
d) Fear

Answer
d) Fear

What was the elephant’s reaction when it reached the vicinity of the Kaaba in Makkah?
a) It knelt down in submission
b) It began to destroy the Kaaba
c) It turned and fled in fear
d) It refused to move

Answer
c) It turned and fled in fear

How were the birds involved in the event of Surah Al-Fil?
a) They attacked the elephant army
b) They flew away in fear
c) They carried messages to Abraha
d) They perched on the Kaaba

Answer
a) They attacked the elephant army

Which angel(s) are believed to have been involved in the destruction of the elephant army?
a) Angel Gabriel
b) Angel Michael
c) Angel Israfil
d) Multiple angels

Answer
d) Multiple angels

The event of Surah Al-Fil is a reminder of Allah’s:
a) Mercy and protection of His house
b) Anger and vengeance
c) Favoritism towards a particular tribe
d) Preference for the people of Yemen

Answer
a) Mercy and protection of His house

Which tribe was responsible for taking care of the Kaaba and the city of Makkah at the time of the elephant event?
a) Quraysh
b) Thaqif
c) Hawazin
d) Yemenites

Answer
a) Quraysh

Surah Al-Fil serves as a reminder of Allah’s power and ability to protect His sacred places. What is the Arabic term for this concept?
a) Tawhid
b) Taqwa
c) Rizq
d) Hifz

Answer
d) Hifz

What is the primary lesson or message conveyed by Surah Al-Fil?
a) The importance of military power
b) The consequences of arrogance and aggression
c) The significance of trade in Makkah
d) The necessity of migration to Madinah

Answer
b) The consequences of arrogance and aggression

Surah Al-Fil serves as a reminder that:
a) Disbelief and opposition have no consequences
b) Believers should compromise with disbelievers
c) Allah’s blessings and guidance are essential
d) Disbelievers will ultimately succeed

Answer
c) Allah’s blessings and guidance are essential

What is the central message of Surah Al-Fil?
a) Cooperation with the disbelievers
b) Compromise with the disbelievers
c) Seeking forgiveness for the disbelievers
d) Acknowledging Allah’s blessings and favors

Answer
d) Acknowledging Allah’s blessings and favors

The people of Makkah referred to the year of the elephant as the Year of:
a) Victory
b) Famine
c) Peace
d) Fear

Answer
d) Fear

What was the elephant’s reaction when it reached the vicinity of the Kaaba in Makkah?
a) It knelt down in submission
b) It began to destroy the Kaaba
c) It turned and fled in fear
d) It refused to move

Answer
c) It turned and fled in fear

How were the birds involved in the event of Surah Al-Fil?
a) They attacked the elephant army
b) They flew away in fear
c) They carried messages to Abraha
d) They perched on the Kaaba

Answer
a) They attacked the elephant army

Which angel(s) are believed to have been involved in the destruction of the elephant army?
a) Angel Gabriel
b) Angel Michael
c) Angel Israfil
d) Multiple angels

Answer
d) Multiple angels

The event of Surah Al-Fil is a reminder of Allah’s:
a) Mercy and protection of His house
b) Anger and vengeance
c) Favoritism towards a particular tribe
d) Preference for the people of Yemen

Answer
a) Mercy and protection of His house

Which tribe was responsible for taking care of the Kaaba and the city of Makkah at the time of the elephant event?
a) Quraysh
b) Thaqif
c) Hawazin
d) Yemenites

Answer
a) Quraysh

Surah Al-Fil serves as a reminder of Allah’s power and ability to protect His sacred places. What is the Arabic term for this concept?
a) Tawhid
b) Taqwa
c) Rizq
d) Hifz

Answer
d) Hifz

What is the primary lesson or message conveyed by Surah Al-Fil?
a) The importance of military power
b) The consequences of arrogance and aggression
c) The significance of trade in Makkah
d) The necessity of migration to Madinah

Answer
b) The consequences of arrogance and aggression

Surah Al-Fil serves as a reminder that:
a) Disbelief and opposition have no consequences
b) Believers should compromise with disbelievers
c) Allah’s blessings and guidance are essential
d) Disbelievers will ultimately succeed

Answer
c) Allah’s blessings and guidance are essential

What is the central message of Surah Al-Fil?
a) Cooperation with the disbelievers
b) Compromise with the disbelievers
c) Seeking forgiveness for the disbelievers
d) Acknowledging Allah’s blessings and favors

Answer
d) Acknowledging Allah’s blessings and favors

The people of Makkah referred to the year of the elephant as the Year of:
a) Victory
b) Famine
c) Peace
d) Fear

Answer
d) Fear

What was the elephant’s reaction when it reached the vicinity of the Kaaba in Makkah?
a) It knelt down in submission
b) It began to destroy the Kaaba
c) It turned and fled in fear
d) It refused to move

Answer
c) It turned and fled in fear

How were the birds involved in the event of Surah Al-Fil?
a) They attacked the elephant army
b) They flew away in fear
c) They carried messages to Abraha
d) They perched on the Kaaba

Answer
a) They attacked the elephant army

Which angel(s) are believed to have been involved in the destruction of the elephant army?
a) Angel Gabriel
b) Angel Michael
c) Angel Israfil
d) Multiple angels

Answer
d) Multiple angels

The event of Surah Al-Fil is a reminder of Allah’s:
a) Mercy and protection of His house
b) Anger and vengeance
c) Favoritism towards a particular tribe
d) Preference for the people of Yemen

Answer
a) Mercy and protection of His house

Which tribe was responsible for taking care of the Kaaba and the city of Makkah at the time of the elephant event?
a) Quraysh
b) Thaqif
c) Hawazin
d) Yemenites

Answer
a) Quraysh

Surah Al-Fil serves as a reminder of Allah’s power and ability to protect His sacred places. What is the Arabic term for this concept?
a) Tawhid
b) Taqwa
c) Rizq
d) Hifz

Answer
d) Hifz

What is the primary lesson or message conveyed by Surah Al-Fil?
a) The importance of military power
b) The consequences of arrogance and aggression
c) The significance of trade in Makkah
d) The necessity of migration to Madinah

Answer
b) The consequences of arrogance and aggression

Surah Al-Fil serves as a reminder that:
a) Disbelief and opposition have no consequences
b) Believers should compromise with disbelievers
c) Allah’s blessings and guidance are essential
d) Disbelievers will ultimately succeed

Answer
c) Allah’s blessings and guidance are essential

What is the central message of Surah Al-Fil?
a) Cooperation with the disbelievers
b) Compromise with the disbelievers
c) Seeking forgiveness for the disbelievers
d) Acknowledging Allah’s blessings and favors

Answer
d) Acknowledging Allah’s blessings and favors

The people of Makkah referred to the year of the elephant as the Year of:
a) Victory
b) Famine
c) Peace
d) Fear

Answer
d) Fear

What was the elephant’s reaction when it reached the vicinity of the Kaaba in Makkah?
a) It knelt down in submission
b) It began to destroy the Kaaba
c) It turned and fled in fear
d) It refused to move

Answer
c) It turned and fled in fear

How were the birds involved in the event of Surah Al-Fil?
a) They attacked the elephant army
b) They flew away in fear
c) They carried messages to Abraha
d) They perched on the Kaaba

Answer
a) They attacked the elephant army

Which angel(s) are believed to have been involved in the destruction of the elephant army?
a) Angel Gabriel
b) Angel Michael
c) Angel Israfil
d) Multiple angels

Answer
d) Multiple angels

The event of Surah Al-Fil is a reminder of Allah’s:
a) Mercy and protection of His house
b) Anger and vengeance
c) Favoritism towards a particular tribe
d) Preference for the people of Yemen

Answer
a) Mercy and protection of His house

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button