Islamic History MCQs

The Crusades – Richard the Lionheart MCQs with Answer

The following are The Crusades – Richard the Lionheart MCQs with answers related to Islamic Studies. We have arranged the most important and repeated MCQs in all the competitive examinations. The students can clear their concepts for The Crusades – Richard the Lionheart MCQs online quiz by attempting these.

The Crusades – Richard the Lionheart Online MCQs with Answers

Who was the King of England known for his role in the Third Crusade, including the capture of the city of Acre?

A) King John
B) King Henry II
C) King Richard the Lionheart
D) King Edward I

Answer
C) King Richard the Lionheart

During which Crusade did Richard the Lionheart become a prominent figure?

A) First Crusade
B) Second Crusade
C) Third Crusade
D) Fourth Crusade

Answer
C) Third Crusade

Which famous Muslim leader opposed Richard the Lionheart during the Third Crusade?

A) Saladin
B) Al-Mu’tasim
C) Harun al-Rashid
D) Salah ad-Din

Answer
A) Saladin

Richard the Lionheart is known for his capture of Acre. In which modern-day country is Acre located?

A) Israel
B) Turkey
C) Jordan
D) Lebanon

Answer
A) Israel

What was the nickname “Lionheart” given to Richard for?

A) His bravery in battle
B) His love for lions
C) His skilled diplomacy
D) His patronage of the arts

Answer
A) His bravery in battle

During the Third Crusade, Richard the Lionheart famously formed an alliance with which European monarch?

A) Philip II of France
B) Frederick Barbarossa of Germany
C) King John of England
D) Henry II of England

Answer
A) Philip II of France

Which city did Richard the Lionheart’s forces fail to capture during the Third Crusade?

A) Jerusalem
B) Acre
C) Damascus
D) Alexandria

Answer
A) Jerusalem

Richard the Lionheart was a member of which royal dynasty?

A) Plantagenet
B) Tudor
C) Stuart
D) Windsor

Answer
A) Plantagenet

Richard the Lionheart was briefly held captive by which European ruler while returning from the Holy Land?

A) King Philip II of France
B) Emperor Frederick Barbarossa of Germany
C) King John of England
D) King Henry II of England

Answer
B) Emperor Frederick Barbarossa of Germany

What was the outcome of Richard the Lionheart’s captivity?

A) He was executed by his captors.
B) He was released after a large ransom was paid.
C) He converted to Islam.
D) He died of natural causes in captivity.

Answer
B) He was released after a large ransom was paid.

Who was the King of England known for his role in the Third Crusade, including the capture of the city of Acre?

A) King John
B) King Henry II
C) King Richard the Lionheart
D) King Edward I

Answer
C) King Richard the Lionheart

During which Crusade did Richard the Lionheart become a prominent figure?

A) First Crusade
B) Second Crusade
C) Third Crusade
D) Fourth Crusade

Answer
C) Third Crusade

Which famous Muslim leader opposed Richard the Lionheart during the Third Crusade?

A) Saladin
B) Al-Mu’tasim
C) Harun al-Rashid
D) Salah ad-Din

Answer
A) Saladin

Richard the Lionheart is known for his capture of Acre. In which modern-day country is Acre located?

A) Israel
B) Turkey
C) Jordan
D) Lebanon

Answer
A) Israel

What was the nickname “Lionheart” given to Richard for?

A) His bravery in battle
B) His love for lions
C) His skilled diplomacy
D) His patronage of the arts

Answer
A) His bravery in battle

During the Third Crusade, Richard the Lionheart famously formed an alliance with which European monarch?

A) Philip II of France
B) Frederick Barbarossa of Germany
C) King John of England
D) Henry II of England

Answer
A) Philip II of France

Which city did Richard the Lionheart’s forces fail to capture during the Third Crusade?

A) Jerusalem
B) Acre
C) Damascus
D) Alexandria

Answer
A) Jerusalem

Richard the Lionheart was a member of which royal dynasty?

A) Plantagenet
B) Tudor
C) Stuart
D) Windsor

Answer
A) Plantagenet

Richard the Lionheart was briefly held captive by which European ruler while returning from the Holy Land?

A) King Philip II of France
B) Emperor Frederick Barbarossa of Germany
C) King John of England
D) King Henry II of England

Answer
B) Emperor Frederick Barbarossa of Germany

What was the outcome of Richard the Lionheart’s captivity?

A) He was executed by his captors.
B) He was released after a large ransom was paid.
C) He converted to Islam.
D) He died of natural causes in captivity.

Answer
B) He was released after a large ransom was paid.

Who was the King of England known for his role in the Third Crusade, including the capture of the city of Acre?

A) King John
B) King Henry II
C) King Richard the Lionheart
D) King Edward I

Answer
C) King Richard the Lionheart

During which Crusade did Richard the Lionheart become a prominent figure?

A) First Crusade
B) Second Crusade
C) Third Crusade
D) Fourth Crusade

Answer
C) Third Crusade

Which famous Muslim leader opposed Richard the Lionheart during the Third Crusade?

A) Saladin
B) Al-Mu’tasim
C) Harun al-Rashid
D) Salah ad-Din

Answer
A) Saladin

Richard the Lionheart is known for his capture of Acre. In which modern-day country is Acre located?

A) Israel
B) Turkey
C) Jordan
D) Lebanon

Answer
A) Israel

What was the nickname “Lionheart” given to Richard for?

A) His bravery in battle
B) His love for lions
C) His skilled diplomacy
D) His patronage of the arts

Answer
A) His bravery in battle

During the Third Crusade, Richard the Lionheart famously formed an alliance with which European monarch?

A) Philip II of France
B) Frederick Barbarossa of Germany
C) King John of England
D) Henry II of England

Answer
A) Philip II of France

Which city did Richard the Lionheart’s forces fail to capture during the Third Crusade?

A) Jerusalem
B) Acre
C) Damascus
D) Alexandria

Answer
A) Jerusalem

Richard the Lionheart was a member of which royal dynasty?

A) Plantagenet
B) Tudor
C) Stuart
D) Windsor

Answer
A) Plantagenet

Richard the Lionheart was briefly held captive by which European ruler while returning from the Holy Land?

A) King Philip II of France
B) Emperor Frederick Barbarossa of Germany
C) King John of England
D) King Henry II of England

Answer
B) Emperor Frederick Barbarossa of Germany

What was the outcome of Richard the Lionheart’s captivity?

A) He was executed by his captors.
B) He was released after a large ransom was paid.
C) He converted to Islam.
D) He died of natural causes in captivity.

Answer
B) He was released after a large ransom was paid.

Who was the King of England known for his role in the Third Crusade, including the capture of the city of Acre?

A) King John
B) King Henry II
C) King Richard the Lionheart
D) King Edward I

Answer
C) King Richard the Lionheart

During which Crusade did Richard the Lionheart become a prominent figure?

A) First Crusade
B) Second Crusade
C) Third Crusade
D) Fourth Crusade

Answer
C) Third Crusade

Which famous Muslim leader opposed Richard the Lionheart during the Third Crusade?

A) Saladin
B) Al-Mu’tasim
C) Harun al-Rashid
D) Salah ad-Din

Answer
A) Saladin

Richard the Lionheart is known for his capture of Acre. In which modern-day country is Acre located?

A) Israel
B) Turkey
C) Jordan
D) Lebanon

Answer
A) Israel

What was the nickname “Lionheart” given to Richard for?

A) His bravery in battle
B) His love for lions
C) His skilled diplomacy
D) His patronage of the arts

Answer
A) His bravery in battle

During the Third Crusade, Richard the Lionheart famously formed an alliance with which European monarch?

A) Philip II of France
B) Frederick Barbarossa of Germany
C) King John of England
D) Henry II of England

Answer
A) Philip II of France

Which city did Richard the Lionheart’s forces fail to capture during the Third Crusade?

A) Jerusalem
B) Acre
C) Damascus
D) Alexandria

Answer
A) Jerusalem

Richard the Lionheart was a member of which royal dynasty?

A) Plantagenet
B) Tudor
C) Stuart
D) Windsor

Answer
A) Plantagenet

Richard the Lionheart was briefly held captive by which European ruler while returning from the Holy Land?

A) King Philip II of France
B) Emperor Frederick Barbarossa of Germany
C) King John of England
D) King Henry II of England

Answer
B) Emperor Frederick Barbarossa of Germany

What was the outcome of Richard the Lionheart’s captivity?

A) He was executed by his captors.
B) He was released after a large ransom was paid.
C) He converted to Islam.
D) He died of natural causes in captivity.

Answer
B) He was released after a large ransom was paid.

Who was the King of England known for his role in the Third Crusade, including the capture of the city of Acre?

A) King John
B) King Henry II
C) King Richard the Lionheart
D) King Edward I

Answer
C) King Richard the Lionheart

During which Crusade did Richard the Lionheart become a prominent figure?

A) First Crusade
B) Second Crusade
C) Third Crusade
D) Fourth Crusade

Answer
C) Third Crusade

Which famous Muslim leader opposed Richard the Lionheart during the Third Crusade?

A) Saladin
B) Al-Mu’tasim
C) Harun al-Rashid
D) Salah ad-Din

Answer
A) Saladin

Richard the Lionheart is known for his capture of Acre. In which modern-day country is Acre located?

A) Israel
B) Turkey
C) Jordan
D) Lebanon

Answer
A) Israel

What was the nickname “Lionheart” given to Richard for?

A) His bravery in battle
B) His love for lions
C) His skilled diplomacy
D) His patronage of the arts

Answer
A) His bravery in battle

During the Third Crusade, Richard the Lionheart famously formed an alliance with which European monarch?

A) Philip II of France
B) Frederick Barbarossa of Germany
C) King John of England
D) Henry II of England

Answer
A) Philip II of France

Which city did Richard the Lionheart’s forces fail to capture during the Third Crusade?

A) Jerusalem
B) Acre
C) Damascus
D) Alexandria

Answer
A) Jerusalem

Richard the Lionheart was a member of which royal dynasty?

A) Plantagenet
B) Tudor
C) Stuart
D) Windsor

Answer
A) Plantagenet

Richard the Lionheart was briefly held captive by which European ruler while returning from the Holy Land?

A) King Philip II of France
B) Emperor Frederick Barbarossa of Germany
C) King John of England
D) King Henry II of England

Answer
B) Emperor Frederick Barbarossa of Germany

What was the outcome of Richard the Lionheart’s captivity?

A) He was executed by his captors.
B) He was released after a large ransom was paid.
C) He converted to Islam.
D) He died of natural causes in captivity.

Answer
B) He was released after a large ransom was paid.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button