Islamic History MCQs

The Crusades – Siege of Acre MCQs with Answer

The following are The Crusades – Siege of Acre MCQs with answers related to Islamic Studies. We have arranged the most important and repeated MCQs in all the competitive examinations. The students can clear their concepts for The Crusades – Siege of Acre MCQs online quiz by attempting these.

The Crusades – Siege of Acre Online MCQs with Answers

In which century did the Siege of Acre take place?

A) 10th century
B) 11th century
C) 12th century
D) 13th century

Answer
C) 12th century

The Siege of Acre was a significant event during which series of wars?

A) The Hundred Years’ War
B) The Punic Wars
C) The Crusades
D) The Napoleonic Wars

Answer
C) The Crusades

Which Crusade was the Siege of Acre a part of?

A) First Crusade
B) Second Crusade
C) Third Crusade
D) Fourth Crusade

Answer
C) Third Crusade

Who was the Muslim military leader defending Acre during the siege?

A) Saladin
B) Richard the Lionheart
C) Frederick Barbarossa
D) Philip II of France

Answer
A) Saladin

Which European monarch was a prominent leader in the Siege of Acre from the Christian side?

A) Saladin
B) Richard the Lionheart
C) Frederick Barbarossa
D) Philip II of France

Answer
B) Richard the Lionheart

How long did the Siege of Acre last?

A) Six days
B) Six months
C) Six years
D) Six decades

Answer
B) Six months

Which side eventually emerged victorious in the Siege of Acre?

A) Muslims
B) Christians
C) Byzantines
D) Mongols

Answer
B) Christians

What was the primary reason for the prolonged duration of the Siege of Acre?

A) Lack of supplies for the besiegers
B) Strong fortifications of Acre
C) Ineffective leadership on both sides
D) Unfavorable weather conditions

Answer
B) Strong fortifications of Acre

Which order of knights played a crucial role in the Siege of Acre and later became known for their banking activities?

A) Knights Templar
B) Knights Hospitaller
C) Teutonic Knights
D) Knights of the Round Table

Answer
A) Knights Templar

What was the significance of the Siege of Acre in the context of the Crusades?

A) It marked the end of the Crusades.
B) It resulted in the capture of Jerusalem.
C) It allowed Christian forces to gain a foothold in the Holy Land.
D) It led to the conversion of Saladin to Christianity.

Answer
C) It allowed Christian forces to gain a foothold in the Holy Land.

In which century did the Siege of Acre take place?

A) 10th century
B) 11th century
C) 12th century
D) 13th century

Answer
C) 12th century

The Siege of Acre was a significant event during which series of wars?

A) The Hundred Years’ War
B) The Punic Wars
C) The Crusades
D) The Napoleonic Wars

Answer
C) The Crusades

Which Crusade was the Siege of Acre a part of?

A) First Crusade
B) Second Crusade
C) Third Crusade
D) Fourth Crusade

Answer
C) Third Crusade

Who was the Muslim military leader defending Acre during the siege?

A) Saladin
B) Richard the Lionheart
C) Frederick Barbarossa
D) Philip II of France

Answer
A) Saladin

Which European monarch was a prominent leader in the Siege of Acre from the Christian side?

A) Saladin
B) Richard the Lionheart
C) Frederick Barbarossa
D) Philip II of France

Answer
B) Richard the Lionheart

How long did the Siege of Acre last?

A) Six days
B) Six months
C) Six years
D) Six decades

Answer
B) Six months

Which side eventually emerged victorious in the Siege of Acre?

A) Muslims
B) Christians
C) Byzantines
D) Mongols

Answer
B) Christians

What was the primary reason for the prolonged duration of the Siege of Acre?

A) Lack of supplies for the besiegers
B) Strong fortifications of Acre
C) Ineffective leadership on both sides
D) Unfavorable weather conditions

Answer
B) Strong fortifications of Acre

Which order of knights played a crucial role in the Siege of Acre and later became known for their banking activities?

A) Knights Templar
B) Knights Hospitaller
C) Teutonic Knights
D) Knights of the Round Table

Answer
A) Knights Templar

What was the significance of the Siege of Acre in the context of the Crusades?

A) It marked the end of the Crusades.
B) It resulted in the capture of Jerusalem.
C) It allowed Christian forces to gain a foothold in the Holy Land.
D) It led to the conversion of Saladin to Christianity.

Answer
C) It allowed Christian forces to gain a foothold in the Holy Land.

In which century did the Siege of Acre take place?

A) 10th century
B) 11th century
C) 12th century
D) 13th century

Answer
C) 12th century

The Siege of Acre was a significant event during which series of wars?

A) The Hundred Years’ War
B) The Punic Wars
C) The Crusades
D) The Napoleonic Wars

Answer
C) The Crusades

Which Crusade was the Siege of Acre a part of?

A) First Crusade
B) Second Crusade
C) Third Crusade
D) Fourth Crusade

Answer
C) Third Crusade

Who was the Muslim military leader defending Acre during the siege?

A) Saladin
B) Richard the Lionheart
C) Frederick Barbarossa
D) Philip II of France

Answer
A) Saladin

Which European monarch was a prominent leader in the Siege of Acre from the Christian side?

A) Saladin
B) Richard the Lionheart
C) Frederick Barbarossa
D) Philip II of France

Answer
B) Richard the Lionheart

How long did the Siege of Acre last?

A) Six days
B) Six months
C) Six years
D) Six decades

Answer
B) Six months

Which side eventually emerged victorious in the Siege of Acre?

A) Muslims
B) Christians
C) Byzantines
D) Mongols

Answer
B) Christians

What was the primary reason for the prolonged duration of the Siege of Acre?

A) Lack of supplies for the besiegers
B) Strong fortifications of Acre
C) Ineffective leadership on both sides
D) Unfavorable weather conditions

Answer
B) Strong fortifications of Acre

Which order of knights played a crucial role in the Siege of Acre and later became known for their banking activities?

A) Knights Templar
B) Knights Hospitaller
C) Teutonic Knights
D) Knights of the Round Table

Answer
A) Knights Templar

What was the significance of the Siege of Acre in the context of the Crusades?

A) It marked the end of the Crusades.
B) It resulted in the capture of Jerusalem.
C) It allowed Christian forces to gain a foothold in the Holy Land.
D) It led to the conversion of Saladin to Christianity.

Answer
C) It allowed Christian forces to gain a foothold in the Holy Land.

In which century did the Siege of Acre take place?

A) 10th century
B) 11th century
C) 12th century
D) 13th century

Answer
C) 12th century

The Siege of Acre was a significant event during which series of wars?

A) The Hundred Years’ War
B) The Punic Wars
C) The Crusades
D) The Napoleonic Wars

Answer
C) The Crusades

Which Crusade was the Siege of Acre a part of?

A) First Crusade
B) Second Crusade
C) Third Crusade
D) Fourth Crusade

Answer
C) Third Crusade

Who was the Muslim military leader defending Acre during the siege?

A) Saladin
B) Richard the Lionheart
C) Frederick Barbarossa
D) Philip II of France

Answer
A) Saladin

Which European monarch was a prominent leader in the Siege of Acre from the Christian side?

A) Saladin
B) Richard the Lionheart
C) Frederick Barbarossa
D) Philip II of France

Answer
B) Richard the Lionheart

How long did the Siege of Acre last?

A) Six days
B) Six months
C) Six years
D) Six decades

Answer
B) Six months

Which side eventually emerged victorious in the Siege of Acre?

A) Muslims
B) Christians
C) Byzantines
D) Mongols

Answer
B) Christians

What was the primary reason for the prolonged duration of the Siege of Acre?

A) Lack of supplies for the besiegers
B) Strong fortifications of Acre
C) Ineffective leadership on both sides
D) Unfavorable weather conditions

Answer
B) Strong fortifications of Acre

Which order of knights played a crucial role in the Siege of Acre and later became known for their banking activities?

A) Knights Templar
B) Knights Hospitaller
C) Teutonic Knights
D) Knights of the Round Table

Answer
A) Knights Templar

What was the significance of the Siege of Acre in the context of the Crusades?

A) It marked the end of the Crusades.
B) It resulted in the capture of Jerusalem.
C) It allowed Christian forces to gain a foothold in the Holy Land.
D) It led to the conversion of Saladin to Christianity.

Answer
C) It allowed Christian forces to gain a foothold in the Holy Land.

In which century did the Siege of Acre take place?

A) 10th century
B) 11th century
C) 12th century
D) 13th century

Answer
C) 12th century

The Siege of Acre was a significant event during which series of wars?

A) The Hundred Years’ War
B) The Punic Wars
C) The Crusades
D) The Napoleonic Wars

Answer
C) The Crusades

Which Crusade was the Siege of Acre a part of?

A) First Crusade
B) Second Crusade
C) Third Crusade
D) Fourth Crusade

Answer
C) Third Crusade

Who was the Muslim military leader defending Acre during the siege?

A) Saladin
B) Richard the Lionheart
C) Frederick Barbarossa
D) Philip II of France

Answer
A) Saladin

Which European monarch was a prominent leader in the Siege of Acre from the Christian side?

A) Saladin
B) Richard the Lionheart
C) Frederick Barbarossa
D) Philip II of France

Answer
B) Richard the Lionheart

How long did the Siege of Acre last?

A) Six days
B) Six months
C) Six years
D) Six decades

Answer
B) Six months

Which side eventually emerged victorious in the Siege of Acre?

A) Muslims
B) Christians
C) Byzantines
D) Mongols

Answer
B) Christians

What was the primary reason for the prolonged duration of the Siege of Acre?

A) Lack of supplies for the besiegers
B) Strong fortifications of Acre
C) Ineffective leadership on both sides
D) Unfavorable weather conditions

Answer
B) Strong fortifications of Acre

Which order of knights played a crucial role in the Siege of Acre and later became known for their banking activities?

A) Knights Templar
B) Knights Hospitaller
C) Teutonic Knights
D) Knights of the Round Table

Answer
A) Knights Templar

What was the significance of the Siege of Acre in the context of the Crusades?

A) It marked the end of the Crusades.
B) It resulted in the capture of Jerusalem.
C) It allowed Christian forces to gain a foothold in the Holy Land.
D) It led to the conversion of Saladin to Christianity.

Answer
C) It allowed Christian forces to gain a foothold in the Holy Land.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button