Islamic History MCQs

The Crusades – Siege of Jerusalem MCQs with Answer

The following are The Crusades – Siege of Jerusalem MCQs with answers related to Islamic Studies. We have arranged the most important and repeated MCQs in all the competitive examinations. The students can clear their concepts for The Crusades – Siege of Jerusalem MCQs online quiz by attempting these.

The Crusades – Siege of Jerusalem Online MCQs with Answers

Which European military campaign aimed to capture Jerusalem from Muslim control during the Middle Ages?
a) Reconquista
b) The Crusades
c) Hundred Years’ War
d) War of the Roses

Answer
b) The Crusades

The First Crusade began in the year:
a) 1096
b) 1187
c) 1204
d) 1215

Answer
a) 1096

Who was the leader of the First Crusade that captured Jerusalem in 1099?
a) Richard the Lionheart
b) Saladin
c) Pope Urban II
d) Godfrey of Bouillon

Answer
d) Godfrey of Bouillon

Jerusalem was captured by Christian forces during the First Crusade in the year:
a) 1096
b) 1099
c) 1187
d) 1215

Answer
b) 1099

Who is known for leading Muslim forces to recapture Jerusalem from the Crusaders in 1187?
a) Richard the Lionheart
b) Saladin
c) Pope Urban II
d) Godfrey of Bouillon

Answer
b) Saladin

Which famous Christian king of England participated in the Third Crusade and attempted to recapture Jerusalem?
a) Richard the Lionheart
b) Saladin
c) Pope Urban II
d) Godfrey of Bouillon

Answer
a) Richard the Lionheart

The Siege of Jerusalem in 1187 resulted in the capture of the city by:
a) Christians
b) Jews
c) Muslims
d) Byzantines

Answer
c) Muslims

In which century did the Siege of Jerusalem during the Crusades take place?
a) 11th century
b) 12th century
c) 13th century
d) 14th century

Answer
b) 12th century

The Crusader state of Jerusalem was established after the successful capture of the city in:
a) 1096
b) 1099
c) 1187
d) 1215

Answer
b) 1099

Who was the leader of the First Crusade that captured Jerusalem in 1099?
a) Richard the Lionheart
b) Saladin
c) Pope Urban II
d) Godfrey of Bouillon

Answer
d) Godfrey of Bouillon

Jerusalem was captured by Christian forces during the First Crusade in the year:
a) 1096
b) 1099
c) 1187
d) 1215

Answer
b) 1099

Who is known for leading Muslim forces to recapture Jerusalem from the Crusaders in 1187?
a) Richard the Lionheart
b) Saladin
c) Pope Urban II
d) Godfrey of Bouillon

Answer
b) Saladin

Which famous Christian king of England participated in the Third Crusade and attempted to recapture Jerusalem?
a) Richard the Lionheart
b) Saladin
c) Pope Urban II
d) Godfrey of Bouillon

Answer
a) Richard the Lionheart

The Siege of Jerusalem in 1187 resulted in the capture of the city by:
a) Christians
b) Jews
c) Muslims
d) Byzantines

Answer
c) Muslims

In which century did the Siege of Jerusalem during the Crusades take place?
a) 11th century
b) 12th century
c) 13th century
d) 14th century

Answer
b) 12th century

The Crusader state of Jerusalem was established after the successful capture of the city in:
a) 1096
b) 1099
c) 1187
d) 1215

Answer
b) 1099

Who was the leader of the First Crusade that captured Jerusalem in 1099?
a) Richard the Lionheart
b) Saladin
c) Pope Urban II
d) Godfrey of Bouillon

Answer
d) Godfrey of Bouillon

Jerusalem was captured by Christian forces during the First Crusade in the year:
a) 1096
b) 1099
c) 1187
d) 1215

Answer
b) 1099

Who is known for leading Muslim forces to recapture Jerusalem from the Crusaders in 1187?
a) Richard the Lionheart
b) Saladin
c) Pope Urban II
d) Godfrey of Bouillon

Answer
b) Saladin

Which famous Christian king of England participated in the Third Crusade and attempted to recapture Jerusalem?
a) Richard the Lionheart
b) Saladin
c) Pope Urban II
d) Godfrey of Bouillon

Answer
a) Richard the Lionheart

The Siege of Jerusalem in 1187 resulted in the capture of the city by:
a) Christians
b) Jews
c) Muslims
d) Byzantines

Answer
c) Muslims

In which century did the Siege of Jerusalem during the Crusades take place?
a) 11th century
b) 12th century
c) 13th century
d) 14th century

Answer
b) 12th century

The Crusader state of Jerusalem was established after the successful capture of the city in:
a) 1096
b) 1099
c) 1187
d) 1215

Answer
b) 1099

Who was the leader of the First Crusade that captured Jerusalem in 1099?
a) Richard the Lionheart
b) Saladin
c) Pope Urban II
d) Godfrey of Bouillon

Answer
d) Godfrey of Bouillon

Jerusalem was captured by Christian forces during the First Crusade in the year:
a) 1096
b) 1099
c) 1187
d) 1215

Answer
b) 1099

Who is known for leading Muslim forces to recapture Jerusalem from the Crusaders in 1187?
a) Richard the Lionheart
b) Saladin
c) Pope Urban II
d) Godfrey of Bouillon

Answer
b) Saladin

Which famous Christian king of England participated in the Third Crusade and attempted to recapture Jerusalem?
a) Richard the Lionheart
b) Saladin
c) Pope Urban II
d) Godfrey of Bouillon

Answer
a) Richard the Lionheart

The Siege of Jerusalem in 1187 resulted in the capture of the city by:
a) Christians
b) Jews
c) Muslims
d) Byzantines

Answer
c) Muslims

In which century did the Siege of Jerusalem during the Crusades take place?
a) 11th century
b) 12th century
c) 13th century
d) 14th century

Answer
b) 12th century

The Crusader state of Jerusalem was established after the successful capture of the city in:
a) 1096
b) 1099
c) 1187
d) 1215

Answer
b) 1099

Who was the leader of the First Crusade that captured Jerusalem in 1099?
a) Richard the Lionheart
b) Saladin
c) Pope Urban II
d) Godfrey of Bouillon

Answer
d) Godfrey of Bouillon

Jerusalem was captured by Christian forces during the First Crusade in the year:
a) 1096
b) 1099
c) 1187
d) 1215

Answer
b) 1099

Who is known for leading Muslim forces to recapture Jerusalem from the Crusaders in 1187?
a) Richard the Lionheart
b) Saladin
c) Pope Urban II
d) Godfrey of Bouillon

Answer
b) Saladin

Which famous Christian king of England participated in the Third Crusade and attempted to recapture Jerusalem?
a) Richard the Lionheart
b) Saladin
c) Pope Urban II
d) Godfrey of Bouillon

Answer
a) Richard the Lionheart

The Siege of Jerusalem in 1187 resulted in the capture of the city by:
a) Christians
b) Jews
c) Muslims
d) Byzantines

Answer
c) Muslims

In which century did the Siege of Jerusalem during the Crusades take place?
a) 11th century
b) 12th century
c) 13th century
d) 14th century

Answer
b) 12th century

The Crusader state of Jerusalem was established after the successful capture of the city in:
a) 1096
b) 1099
c) 1187
d) 1215

Answer
b) 1099

Who was the leader of the First Crusade that captured Jerusalem in 1099?
a) Richard the Lionheart
b) Saladin
c) Pope Urban II
d) Godfrey of Bouillon

Answer
d) Godfrey of Bouillon

Jerusalem was captured by Christian forces during the First Crusade in the year:
a) 1096
b) 1099
c) 1187
d) 1215

Answer
b) 1099

Who is known for leading Muslim forces to recapture Jerusalem from the Crusaders in 1187?
a) Richard the Lionheart
b) Saladin
c) Pope Urban II
d) Godfrey of Bouillon

Answer
b) Saladin

Which famous Christian king of England participated in the Third Crusade and attempted to recapture Jerusalem?
a) Richard the Lionheart
b) Saladin
c) Pope Urban II
d) Godfrey of Bouillon

Answer
a) Richard the Lionheart

The Siege of Jerusalem in 1187 resulted in the capture of the city by:
a) Christians
b) Jews
c) Muslims
d) Byzantines

Answer
c) Muslims

In which century did the Siege of Jerusalem during the Crusades take place?
a) 11th century
b) 12th century
c) 13th century
d) 14th century

Answer
b) 12th century

The Crusader state of Jerusalem was established after the successful capture of the city in:
a) 1096
b) 1099
c) 1187
d) 1215

Answer
b) 1099

Who was the leader of the First Crusade that captured Jerusalem in 1099?
a) Richard the Lionheart
b) Saladin
c) Pope Urban II
d) Godfrey of Bouillon

Answer
d) Godfrey of Bouillon

Jerusalem was captured by Christian forces during the First Crusade in the year:
a) 1096
b) 1099
c) 1187
d) 1215

Answer
b) 1099

Who is known for leading Muslim forces to recapture Jerusalem from the Crusaders in 1187?
a) Richard the Lionheart
b) Saladin
c) Pope Urban II
d) Godfrey of Bouillon

Answer
b) Saladin

Which famous Christian king of England participated in the Third Crusade and attempted to recapture Jerusalem?
a) Richard the Lionheart
b) Saladin
c) Pope Urban II
d) Godfrey of Bouillon

Answer
a) Richard the Lionheart

The Siege of Jerusalem in 1187 resulted in the capture of the city by:
a) Christians
b) Jews
c) Muslims
d) Byzantines

Answer
c) Muslims

In which century did the Siege of Jerusalem during the Crusades take place?
a) 11th century
b) 12th century
c) 13th century
d) 14th century

Answer
b) 12th century

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button