Islamic History MCQs

The Life of Umar ibn al-Khattab RA MCQs with Answer

The following are The Life of Umar ibn al-Khattab RA MCQs with answers related to Islamic Studies. We have arranged the most important and repeated MCQs in all the competitive examinations. The students can clear their concepts for The Life of Umar ibn al-Khattab RA MCQs online quiz by attempting these.

The Life of Umar ibn al-Khattab RA Online MCQs with Answers

What is the full name of Umar ibn al-Khattab?
a) Umar ibn Abdullah
b) Umar ibn Yasir
c) Umar ibn al-Khattab al-Faruq
d) Umar ibn Abu Bakr

Answer
c) Umar ibn al-Khattab al-Faruq

Umar ibn al-Khattab was the second caliph of Islam. (True/False)

Answer
True

What was the title “Al-Faruq” given to Umar ibn al-Khattab for?
a) His bravery in battle
b) His deep knowledge of the Quran
c) His leadership and discernment
d) His generosity to the poor

Answer
c) His leadership and discernment

Who was the father-in-law of Umar ibn al-Khattab?
a) Abu Bakr
b) Ali ibn Abi Talib
c) Abu Talib
d) Hamza

Answer
b) Ali ibn Abi Talib

What significant event took place during Umar’s caliphate, resulting in the Muslim conquest of Jerusalem?
a) Battle of Badr
b) Battle of Uhud
c) Siege of Jerusalem
d) Battle of Yarmouk

Answer
c) Siege of Jerusalem

Umar ibn al-Khattab was known for his humility and simple lifestyle. (True/False)

Answer
True

Who succeeded Umar ibn al-Khattab as the third caliph of Islam?
a) Abu Bakr
b) Ali ibn Abi Talib
c) Uthman ibn Affan
d) Abu Talib

Answer
c) Uthman ibn Affan

Umar ibn al-Khattab played a significant role in the compilation of the Quran during his caliphate. (True/False)

Answer
True

Who was Umar ibn al-Khattab’s daughter, who was married to the Prophet Muhammad?
a) Amina
b) Fatimah
c) Hafsa
d) Khadijah

Answer
c) Hafsa

What was the age of Umar ibn al-Khattab when he embraced Islam?
a) 20
b) 30
c) 40
d) 50

Answer
b) 30

Umar ibn al-Khattab was known for his strong support of the Prophet Muhammad during times of hardship and persecution. (True/False)

Answer
True

During his caliphate, Umar initiated a calendar known as the “Hijri calendar.” What event does this calendar mark?
a) The birth of the Prophet Muhammad
b) The migration (Hijra) of the Prophet from Mecca to Medina
c) The Battle of Badr
d) The Battle of Uhud

Answer
b) The migration (Hijra) of the Prophet from Mecca to Medina

What was the name of the person assigned by Umar ibn al-Khattab to compile the Quran into a single book during his caliphate?
a) Ali ibn Abi Talib
b) Zaid ibn Thabit
c) Abu Bakr
d) Uthman ibn Affan

Answer
d) Uthman ibn Affan

Which battle took place during Umar’s caliphate, resulting in the Muslim victory and the capture of the key Persian city of Ctesiphon?
a) Battle of Badr
b) Battle of Uhud
c) Battle of Qadisiyyah
d) Battle of Yarmouk

Answer
c) Battle of Qadisiyyah

What is the title “Al-Faruq” given to Umar ibn al-Khattab for?
a) His bravery in battle
b) His deep knowledge of the Quran
c) His leadership and discernment
d) His generosity to the poor

Answer
c) His leadership and discernment

Who was the father-in-law of Umar ibn al-Khattab?
a) Abu Bakr
b) Ali ibn Abi Talib
c) Abu Talib
d) Hamza

Answer
b) Ali ibn Abi Talib

What significant event took place during Umar’s caliphate, resulting in the Muslim conquest of Jerusalem?
a) Battle of Badr
b) Battle of Uhud
c) Siege of Jerusalem
d) Battle of Yarmouk

Answer
c) Siege of Jerusalem

Umar ibn al-Khattab was known for his humility and simple lifestyle. (True/False)

Answer
True

Who succeeded Umar ibn al-Khattab as the third caliph of Islam?
a) Abu Bakr
b) Ali ibn Abi Talib
c) Uthman ibn Affan
d) Abu Talib

Answer
c) Uthman ibn Affan

Umar ibn al-Khattab played a significant role in the compilation of the Quran during his caliphate. (True/False)

Answer
True

Who was Umar ibn al-Khattab’s daughter, who was married to the Prophet Muhammad?
a) Amina
b) Fatimah
c) Hafsa
d) Khadijah

Answer
c) Hafsa

What was the age of Umar ibn al-Khattab when he embraced Islam?
a) 20
b) 30
c) 40
d) 50

Answer
b) 30

Umar ibn al-Khattab was known for his strong support of the Prophet Muhammad during times of hardship and persecution. (True/False)

Answer
True

During his caliphate, Umar initiated a calendar known as the “Hijri calendar.” What event does this calendar mark?
a) The birth of the Prophet Muhammad
b) The migration (Hijra) of the Prophet from Mecca to Medina
c) The Battle of Badr
d) The Battle of Uhud

Answer
b) The migration (Hijra) of the Prophet from Mecca to Medina

What was the name of the person assigned by Umar ibn al-Khattab to compile the Quran into a single book during his caliphate?
a) Ali ibn Abi Talib
b) Zaid ibn Thabit
c) Abu Bakr
d) Uthman ibn Affan

Answer
d) Uthman ibn Affan

Which battle took place during Umar’s caliphate, resulting in the Muslim victory and the capture of the key Persian city of Ctesiphon?
a) Battle of Badr
b) Battle of Uhud
c) Battle of Qadisiyyah
d) Battle of Yarmouk

Answer
c) Battle of Qadisiyyah

What is the title “Al-Faruq” given to Umar ibn al-Khattab for?
a) His bravery in battle
b) His deep knowledge of the Quran
c) His leadership and discernment
d) His generosity to the poor

Answer
c) His leadership and discernment

Who was the father-in-law of Umar ibn al-Khattab?
a) Abu Bakr
b) Ali ibn Abi Talib
c) Abu Talib
d) Hamza

Answer
b) Ali ibn Abi Talib

What significant event took place during Umar’s caliphate, resulting in the Muslim conquest of Jerusalem?
a) Battle of Badr
b) Battle of Uhud
c) Siege of Jerusalem
d) Battle of Yarmouk

Answer
c) Siege of Jerusalem

Umar ibn al-Khattab was known for his humility and simple lifestyle. (True/False)

Answer
True

Who succeeded Umar ibn al-Khattab as the third caliph of Islam?
a) Abu Bakr
b) Ali ibn Abi Talib
c) Uthman ibn Affan
d) Abu Talib

Answer
c) Uthman ibn Affan

Umar ibn al-Khattab played a significant role in the compilation of the Quran during his caliphate. (True/False)

Answer
True

Who was Umar ibn al-Khattab’s daughter, who was married to the Prophet Muhammad?
a) Amina
b) Fatimah
c) Hafsa
d) Khadijah

Answer
c) Hafsa

What was the age of Umar ibn al-Khattab when he embraced Islam?
a) 20
b) 30
c) 40
d) 50

Answer
b) 30

Umar ibn al-Khattab was known for his strong support of the Prophet Muhammad during times of hardship and persecution. (True/False)

Answer
True

During his caliphate, Umar initiated a calendar known as the “Hijri calendar.” What event does this calendar mark?
a) The birth of the Prophet Muhammad
b) The migration (Hijra) of the Prophet from Mecca to Medina
c) The Battle of Badr
d) The Battle of Uhud

Answer
b) The migration (Hijra) of the Prophet from Mecca to Medina

What was the name of the person assigned by Umar ibn al-Khattab to compile the Quran into a single book during his caliphate?
a) Ali ibn Abi Talib
b) Zaid ibn Thabit
c) Abu Bakr
d) Uthman ibn Affan

Answer
d) Uthman ibn Affan

Which battle took place during Umar’s caliphate, resulting in the Muslim victory and the capture of the key Persian city of Ctesiphon?
a) Battle of Badr
b) Battle of Uhud
c) Battle of Qadisiyyah
d) Battle of Yarmouk

Answer
c) Battle of Qadisiyyah

What is the title “Al-Faruq” given to Umar ibn al-Khattab for?
a) His bravery in battle
b) His deep knowledge of the Quran
c) His leadership and discernment
d) His generosity to the poor

Answer
c) His leadership and discernment

Who was the father-in-law of Umar ibn al-Khattab?
a) Abu Bakr
b) Ali ibn Abi Talib
c) Abu Talib
d) Hamza

Answer
b) Ali ibn Abi Talib

What significant event took place during Umar’s caliphate, resulting in the Muslim conquest of Jerusalem?
a) Battle of Badr
b) Battle of Uhud
c) Siege of Jerusalem
d) Battle of Yarmouk

Answer
c) Siege of Jerusalem

Umar ibn al-Khattab was known for his humility and simple lifestyle. (True/False)

Answer
True

Who succeeded Umar ibn al-Khattab as the third caliph of Islam?
a) Abu Bakr
b) Ali ibn Abi Talib
c) Uthman ibn Affan
d) Abu Talib

Answer
c) Uthman ibn Affan

Umar ibn al-Khattab played a significant role in the compilation of the Quran during his caliphate. (True/False)

Answer
True

Who was Umar ibn al-Khattab’s daughter, who was married to the Prophet Muhammad?
a) Amina
b) Fatimah
c) Hafsa
d) Khadijah

Answer
c) Hafsa

What was the age of Umar ibn al-Khattab when he embraced Islam?
a) 20
b) 30
c) 40
d) 50

Answer
b) 30

Umar ibn al-Khattab was known for his strong support of the Prophet Muhammad during times of hardship and persecution. (True/False)

Answer
True

During his caliphate, Umar initiated a calendar known as the “Hijri calendar.” What event does this calendar mark?
a) The birth of the Prophet Muhammad
b) The migration (Hijra) of the Prophet from Mecca to Medina
c) The Battle of Badr
d) The Battle of Uhud

Answer
b) The migration (Hijra) of the Prophet from Mecca to Medina

What was the name of the person assigned by Umar ibn al-Khattab to compile the Quran into a single book during his caliphate?
a) Ali ibn Abi Talib
b) Zaid ibn Thabit
c) Abu Bakr
d) Uthman ibn Affan

Answer
d) Uthman ibn Affan

Which battle took place during Umar’s caliphate, resulting in the Muslim victory and the capture of the key Persian city of Ctesiphon?
a) Battle of Badr
b) Battle of Uhud
c) Battle of Qadisiyyah
d) Battle of Yarmouk

Answer
c) Battle of Qadisiyyah

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button