Quranic Studies MCQs

The People of Madyan MCQs with Answers

The following are The People of Madyan MCQs with answers related to Islamic Studies. We have arranged the most important and repeated MCQs in all the competitive examinations. The students can clear their concepts for The People of Madyan MCQs online quiz by attempting these.

The People of Madyan Online MCQs with Answers

Who was the prophet sent to the People of Madyan in the Quran?
a) Prophet Abraham (Ibrahim)
b) Prophet Shu’ayb (Jethro)
c) Prophet Hud
d) Prophet Musa (Moses)

Answer
b) Prophet Shu’ayb (Jethro)

What was the main issue addressed by the prophet to the People of Madyan?
a) Idol worship
b) Injustice and dishonesty in trade
c) Disbelief in God’s existence
d) Lack of unity among tribes

Answer
b) Injustice and dishonesty in trade

According to the Quran, what wrongdoing were the People of Madyan involved in?
a) Usury (interest-based lending)
b) Violent crimes and murder
c) Corruption and rebellion against the ruler
d) Adultery and fornication

Answer
b) Violent crimes and murder

What is the name of the well mentioned in the story of the People of Madyan in the Quran?
a) Zamzam
b) Arafat
c) Quba
d) Midian

Answer
d) Midian

In the Quran, what did the prophet Shu’ayb (Jethro) advise the People of Madyan to do?
a) To abandon their trade and become hermits
b) To engage in honest trade and give full measure
c) To wage war against their enemies
d) To build a grand temple

Answer
b) To engage in honest trade and give full measure

According to the Quran, how did the People of Madyan respond to the prophet Shu’ayb’s message?
a) They accepted his message and repented.
b) They ignored him and continued their wrongdoing.
c) They invited him to become their leader.
d) They asked for a sign from God.

Answer
b) They ignored him and continued their wrongdoing.

What punishment befell the People of Madyan as a consequence of their wrongdoing?
a) A severe drought
b) A devastating earthquake
c) A violent windstorm
d) A great flood

Answer
c) A violent windstorm

In the Quran, what did the prophet Shu’ayb (Jethro) say about God’s mercy and guidance?
a) “God’s mercy is only for a chosen few.”
b) “God guides whom He wills.”
c) “God’s guidance is limited to certain tribes.”
d) “There is no hope for the misguided.”

Answer
b) “God guides whom He wills.”

According to the Quran, what was the reaction of the People of Madyan when they saw the consequences of their wrongdoing?
a) They blamed the prophet Shu’ayb (Jethro).
b) They expressed remorse and repented.
c) They claimed it was a natural disaster.
d) They asked for forgiveness from other tribes.

Answer
a) They blamed the prophet Shu’ayb (Jethro).

How did the People of Madyan react to the violent windstorm mentioned in the Quran?
a) They sought refuge in caves.
b) They abandoned their homes and migrated.
c) They believed it was a punishment from God.
d) They challenged the windstorm with their own magic.

Answer
b) They abandoned their homes and migrated.

What lesson is conveyed through the story of the People of Madyan in the Quran?
a) The importance of trade and commerce
b) The virtue of patience and perseverance
c) The consequences of dishonesty and wrongdoing
d) The significance of nomadic life

Answer
c) The consequences of dishonesty and wrongdoing

In the Quran, what was the main occupation of the People of Madyan?
a) Farming and agriculture
b) Fishing and maritime trade
c) Animal husbandry and herding
d) Metalwork and blacksmithing

Answer
a) Farming and agriculture

What wrongdoing were the People of Madyan involved in according to the Quran?
a) Usury (interest-based lending)
b) Violent crimes and murder
c) Corruption and rebellion against the ruler
d) Adultery and fornication

Answer
b) Violent crimes and murder

What is the name of the well mentioned in the story of the People of Madyan in the Quran?
a) Zamzam
b) Arafat
c) Quba
d) Midian

Answer
d) Midian

In the Quran, what did the prophet Shu’ayb (Jethro) advise the People of Madyan to do?
a) To abandon their trade and become hermits
b) To engage in honest trade and give full measure
c) To wage war against their enemies
d) To build a grand temple

Answer
b) To engage in honest trade and give full measure

According to the Quran, how did the People of Madyan respond to the prophet Shu’ayb’s message?
a) They accepted his message and repented.
b) They ignored him and continued their wrongdoing.
c) They invited him to become their leader.
d) They asked for a sign from God.

Answer
b) They ignored him and continued their wrongdoing.

What punishment befell the People of Madyan as a consequence of their wrongdoing?
a) A severe drought
b) A devastating earthquake
c) A violent windstorm
d) A great flood

Answer
c) A violent windstorm

In the Quran, what did the prophet Shu’ayb (Jethro) say about God’s mercy and guidance?
a) “God’s mercy is only for a chosen few.”
b) “God guides whom He wills.”
c) “God’s guidance is limited to certain tribes.”
d) “There is no hope for the misguided.”

Answer
b) “God guides whom He wills.”

According to the Quran, what was the reaction of the People of Madyan when they saw the consequences of their wrongdoing?
a) They blamed the prophet Shu’ayb (Jethro).
b) They expressed remorse and repented.
c) They claimed it was a natural disaster.
d) They asked for forgiveness from other tribes.

Answer
a) They blamed the prophet Shu’ayb (Jethro).

How did the People of Madyan react to the violent windstorm mentioned in the Quran?
a) They sought refuge in caves.
b) They abandoned their homes and migrated.
c) They believed it was a punishment from God.
d) They challenged the windstorm with their own magic.

Answer
b) They abandoned their homes and migrated.

What lesson is conveyed through the story of the People of Madyan in the Quran?
a) The importance of trade and commerce
b) The virtue of patience and perseverance
c) The consequences of dishonesty and wrongdoing
d) The significance of nomadic life

Answer
c) The consequences of dishonesty and wrongdoing

In the Quran, what was the main occupation of the People of Madyan?
a) Farming and agriculture
b) Fishing and maritime trade
c) Animal husbandry and herding
d) Metalwork and blacksmithing

Answer
a) Farming and agriculture

What wrongdoing were the People of Madyan involved in according to the Quran?
a) Usury (interest-based lending)
b) Violent crimes and murder
c) Corruption and rebellion against the ruler
d) Adultery and fornication

Answer
b) Violent crimes and murder

What is the name of the well mentioned in the story of the People of Madyan in the Quran?
a) Zamzam
b) Arafat
c) Quba
d) Midian

Answer
d) Midian

In the Quran, what did the prophet Shu’ayb (Jethro) advise the People of Madyan to do?
a) To abandon their trade and become hermits
b) To engage in honest trade and give full measure
c) To wage war against their enemies
d) To build a grand temple

Answer
b) To engage in honest trade and give full measure

According to the Quran, how did the People of Madyan respond to the prophet Shu’ayb’s message?
a) They accepted his message and repented.
b) They ignored him and continued their wrongdoing.
c) They invited him to become their leader.
d) They asked for a sign from God.

Answer
b) They ignored him and continued their wrongdoing.

What punishment befell the People of Madyan as a consequence of their wrongdoing?
a) A severe drought
b) A devastating earthquake
c) A violent windstorm
d) A great flood

Answer
c) A violent windstorm

In the Quran, what did the prophet Shu’ayb (Jethro) say about God’s mercy and guidance?
a) “God’s mercy is only for a chosen few.”
b) “God guides whom He wills.”
c) “God’s guidance is limited to certain tribes.”
d) “There is no hope for the misguided.”

Answer
b) “God guides whom He wills.”

According to the Quran, what was the reaction of the People of Madyan when they saw the consequences of their wrongdoing?
a) They blamed the prophet Shu’ayb (Jethro).
b) They expressed remorse and repented.
c) They claimed it was a natural disaster.
d) They asked for forgiveness from other tribes.

Answer
a) They blamed the prophet Shu’ayb (Jethro).

How did the People of Madyan react to the violent windstorm mentioned in the Quran?
a) They sought refuge in caves.
b) They abandoned their homes and migrated.
c) They believed it was a punishment from God.
d) They challenged the windstorm with their own magic.

Answer
b) They abandoned their homes and migrated.

What lesson is conveyed through the story of the People of Madyan in the Quran?
a) The importance of trade and commerce
b) The virtue of patience and perseverance
c) The consequences of dishonesty and wrongdoing
d) The significance of nomadic life

Answer
c) The consequences of dishonesty and wrongdoing

In the Quran, what was the main occupation of the People of Madyan?
a) Farming and agriculture
b) Fishing and maritime trade
c) Animal husbandry and herding
d) Metalwork and blacksmithing

Answer
a) Farming and agriculture

What wrongdoing were the People of Madyan involved in according to the Quran?
a) Usury (interest-based lending)
b) Violent crimes and murder
c) Corruption and rebellion against the ruler
d) Adultery and fornication

Answer
b) Violent crimes and murder

What is the name of the well mentioned in the story of the People of Madyan in the Quran?
a) Zamzam
b) Arafat
c) Quba
d) Midian

Answer
d) Midian

In the Quran, what did the prophet Shu’ayb (Jethro) advise the People of Madyan to do?
a) To abandon their trade and become hermits
b) To engage in honest trade and give full measure
c) To wage war against their enemies
d) To build a grand temple

Answer
b) To engage in honest trade and give full measure

According to the Quran, how did the People of Madyan respond to the prophet Shu’ayb’s message?
a) They accepted his message and repented.
b) They ignored him and continued their wrongdoing.
c) They invited him to become their leader.
d) They asked for a sign from God.

Answer
b) They ignored him and continued their wrongdoing.

What punishment befell the People of Madyan as a consequence of their wrongdoing?
a) A severe drought
b) A devastating earthquake
c) A violent windstorm
d) A great flood

Answer
c) A violent windstorm

In the Quran, what did the prophet Shu’ayb (Jethro) say about God’s mercy and guidance?
a) “God’s mercy is only for a chosen few.”
b) “God guides whom He wills.”
c) “God’s guidance is limited to certain tribes.”
d) “There is no hope for the misguided.”

Answer
b) “God guides whom He wills.”

According to the Quran, what was the reaction of the People of Madyan when they saw the consequences of their wrongdoing?
a) They blamed the prophet Shu’ayb (Jethro).
b) They expressed remorse and repented.
c) They claimed it was a natural disaster.
d) They asked for forgiveness from other tribes.

Answer
a) They blamed the prophet Shu’ayb (Jethro).

How did the People of Madyan react to the violent windstorm mentioned in the Quran?
a) They sought refuge in caves.
b) They abandoned their homes and migrated.
c) They believed it was a punishment from God.
d) They challenged the windstorm with their own magic.

Answer
b) They abandoned their homes and migrated.

What lesson is conveyed through the story of the People of Madyan in the Quran?
a) The importance of trade and commerce
b) The virtue of patience and perseverance
c) The consequences of dishonesty and wrongdoing
d) The significance of nomadic life

Answer
c) The consequences of dishonesty and wrongdoing

In the Quran, what was the main occupation of the People of Madyan?
a) Farming and agriculture
b) Fishing and maritime trade
c) Animal husbandry and herding
d) Metalwork and blacksmithing

Answer
a) Farming and agriculture

What wrongdoing were the People of Madyan involved in according to the Quran?
a) Usury (interest-based lending)
b) Violent crimes and murder
c) Corruption and rebellion against the ruler
d) Adultery and fornication

Answer
b) Violent crimes and murder

What is the name of the well mentioned in the story of the People of Madyan in the Quran?
a) Zamzam
b) Arafat
c) Quba
d) Midian

Answer
d) Midian

In the Quran, what did the prophet Shu’ayb (Jethro) advise the People of Madyan to do?
a) To abandon their trade and become hermits
b) To engage in honest trade and give full measure
c) To wage war against their enemies
d) To build a grand temple

Answer
b) To engage in honest trade and give full measure

According to the Quran, how did the People of Madyan respond to the prophet Shu’ayb’s message?
a) They accepted his message and repented.
b) They ignored him and continued their wrongdoing.
c) They invited him to become their leader.
d) They asked for a sign from God.

Answer
b) They ignored him and continued their wrongdoing.

What punishment befell the People of Madyan as a consequence of their wrongdoing?
a) A severe drought
b) A devastating earthquake
c) A violent windstorm
d) A great flood

Answer
c) A violent windstorm

In the Quran, what did the prophet Shu’ayb (Jethro) say about God’s mercy and guidance?
a) “God’s mercy is only for a chosen few.”
b) “God guides whom He wills.”
c) “God’s guidance is limited to certain tribes.”
d) “There is no hope for the misguided.”

Answer
b) “God guides whom He wills.”

According to the Quran, what was the reaction of the People of Madyan when they saw the consequences of their wrongdoing?
a) They blamed the prophet Shu’ayb (Jethro).
b) They expressed remorse and repented.
c) They claimed it was a natural disaster.
d) They asked for forgiveness from other tribes.

Answer
a) They blamed the prophet Shu’ayb (Jethro).

How did the People of Madyan react to the violent windstorm mentioned in the Quran?
a) They sought refuge in caves.
b) They abandoned their homes and migrated.
c) They believed it was a punishment from God.
d) They challenged the windstorm with their own magic.

Answer
b) They abandoned their homes and migrated.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button