Quranic Studies MCQs

The People of Thamud MCQs with Answers

The following are The People of Thamud MCQs with answers related to Islamic Studies. We have arranged the most important and repeated MCQs in all the competitive examinations. The students can clear their concepts for The People of Thamud MCQs online quiz by attempting these.

The People of Thamud Online MCQs with Answers

Who was the prophet sent to the People of Thamud in the Quran?
a) Prophet Abraham (Ibrahim)
b) Prophet Lot (Lut)
c) Prophet Shu’ayb (Jethro)
d) Prophet Salih

Answer
d) Prophet Salih

In the Quran, what was the main occupation of the People of Thamud?
a) Farming and agriculture
b) Metalwork and blacksmithing
c) Nomadic herding
d) Stone carving and construction

Answer
d) Stone carving and construction

According to the Quran, what wrongdoing were the People of Thamud involved in?
a) Idol worship
b) Dishonest trade practices
c) Violent crimes and murder
d) Arrogance and disbelief

Answer
d) Arrogance and disbelief

What did the prophet Salih advise the People of Thamud to do in the Quran?
a) To engage in usury (interest-based lending)
b) To abandon their trade and become hermits
c) To worship the One God and avoid wrongdoing
d) To wage war against their enemies

Answer
c) To worship the One God and avoid wrongdoing

How did the People of Thamud respond to the prophet Salih’s message in the Quran?
a) They accepted his message and repented.
b) They ignored him and continued their wrongdoing.
c) They invited him to become their leader.
d) They asked for a sign from God.

Answer
d) They asked for a sign from God.

In the Quran, what punishment befell the People of Thamud as a consequence of their wrongdoing?
a) A severe drought
b) A devastating earthquake
c) A violent windstorm
d) A great flood

Answer
c) A violent windstorm

What lesson is conveyed through the story of the People of Thamud in the Quran?
a) The importance of trade and commerce
b) The virtue of patience and perseverance
c) The consequences of arrogance and disbelief
d) The significance of nomadic life

Answer
c) The consequences of arrogance and disbelief

In the Quran, what was the response of the People of Thamud to the message of their prophet?
a) They believed and repented.
b) They rejected the message and continued their sinful ways.
c) They sought refuge in caves.
d) They migrated to a new land.

Answer
b) They rejected the message and continued their sinful ways.

According to the Quran, what was the punishment of the People of Thamud for their sinful behavior?
a) A severe drought
b) A devastating earthquake
c) Destruction by a rain of stones
d) Exile to a distant land

Answer
c) Destruction by a rain of stones

What is the name of the region where the People of Thamud lived, as mentioned in the Quran?
a) Mecca
b) Sodom
c) Hijaz
d) Al-Hijr

Answer
d) Al-Hijr

In the Quran, what did the prophet Salih advise the People of Thamud to do?
a) To engage in usury (interest-based lending)
b) To abandon their trade and become hermits
c) To worship the One God and avoid wrongdoing
d) To wage war against their enemies

Answer
c) To worship the One God and avoid wrongdoing

How did the People of Thamud react to the prophet Salih’s message in the Quran?
a) They accepted his message and repented.
b) They ignored him and continued their wrongdoing.
c) They invited him to become their leader.
d) They asked for a sign from God.

Answer
d) They asked for a sign from God.

In the Quran, what punishment befell the People of Thamud as a consequence of their wrongdoing?
a) A severe drought
b) A devastating earthquake
c) A violent windstorm
d) A great flood

Answer
c) A violent windstorm

What lesson is conveyed through the story of the People of Thamud in the Quran?
a) The importance of trade and commerce
b) The virtue of patience and perseverance
c) The consequences of arrogance and disbelief
d) The significance of nomadic life

Answer
c) The consequences of arrogance and disbelief

In the Quran, what was the response of the People of Thamud to the message of their prophet?
a) They believed and repented.
b) They rejected the message and continued their sinful ways.
c) They sought refuge in caves.
d) They migrated to a new land.

Answer
b) They rejected the message and continued their sinful ways.

According to the Quran, what was the punishment of the People of Thamud for their sinful behavior?
a) A severe drought
b) A devastating earthquake
c) Destruction by a rain of stones
d) Exile to a distant land

Answer
c) Destruction by a rain of stones

What is the name of the region where the People of Thamud lived, as mentioned in the Quran?
a) Mecca
b) Sodom
c) Hijaz
d) Al-Hijr

Answer
d) Al-Hijr

In the Quran, what did the prophet Salih advise the People of Thamud to do?
a) To engage in usury (interest-based lending)
b) To abandon their trade and become hermits
c) To worship the One God and avoid wrongdoing
d) To wage war against their enemies

Answer
c) To worship the One God and avoid wrongdoing

How did the People of Thamud react to the prophet Salih’s message in the Quran?
a) They accepted his message and repented.
b) They ignored him and continued their wrongdoing.
c) They invited him to become their leader.
d) They asked for a sign from God.

Answer
d) They asked for a sign from God.

In the Quran, what punishment befell the People of Thamud as a consequence of their wrongdoing?
a) A severe drought
b) A devastating earthquake
c) A violent windstorm
d) A great flood

Answer
c) A violent windstorm

What lesson is conveyed through the story of the People of Thamud in the Quran?
a) The importance of trade and commerce
b) The virtue of patience and perseverance
c) The consequences of arrogance and disbelief
d) The significance of nomadic life

Answer
c) The consequences of arrogance and disbelief

In the Quran, what was the response of the People of Thamud to the message of their prophet?
a) They believed and repented.
b) They rejected the message and continued their sinful ways.
c) They sought refuge in caves.
d) They migrated to a new land.

Answer
b) They rejected the message and continued their sinful ways.

According to the Quran, what was the punishment of the People of Thamud for their sinful behavior?
a) A severe drought
b) A devastating earthquake
c) Destruction by a rain of stones
d) Exile to a distant land

Answer
c) Destruction by a rain of stones

What is the name of the region where the People of Thamud lived, as mentioned in the Quran?
a) Mecca
b) Sodom
c) Hijaz
d) Al-Hijr

Answer
d) Al-Hijr

In the Quran, what did the prophet Salih advise the People of Thamud to do?
a) To engage in usury (interest-based lending)
b) To abandon their trade and become hermits
c) To worship the One God and avoid wrongdoing
d) To wage war against their enemies

Answer
c) To worship the One God and avoid wrongdoing

How did the People of Thamud react to the prophet Salih’s message in the Quran?
a) They accepted his message and repented.
b) They ignored him and continued their wrongdoing.
c) They invited him to become their leader.
d) They asked for a sign from God.

Answer
d) They asked for a sign from God.

In the Quran, what punishment befell the People of Thamud as a consequence of their wrongdoing?
a) A severe drought
b) A devastating earthquake
c) A violent windstorm
d) A great flood

Answer
c) A violent windstorm

What lesson is conveyed through the story of the People of Thamud in the Quran?
a) The importance of trade and commerce
b) The virtue of patience and perseverance
c) The consequences of arrogance and disbelief
d) The significance of nomadic life

Answer
c) The consequences of arrogance and disbelief

In the Quran, what was the response of the People of Thamud to the message of their prophet?
a) They believed and repented.
b) They rejected the message and continued their sinful ways.
c) They sought refuge in caves.
d) They migrated to a new land.

Answer
b) They rejected the message and continued their sinful ways.

According to the Quran, what was the punishment of the People of Thamud for their sinful behavior?
a) A severe drought
b) A devastating earthquake
c) Destruction by a rain of stones
d) Exile to a distant land

Answer
c) Destruction by a rain of stones

What is the name of the region where the People of Thamud lived, as mentioned in the Quran?
a) Mecca
b) Sodom
c) Hijaz
d) Al-Hijr

Answer
d) Al-Hijr

In the Quran, what did the prophet Salih advise the People of Thamud to do?
a) To engage in usury (interest-based lending)
b) To abandon their trade and become hermits
c) To worship the One God and avoid wrongdoing
d) To wage war against their enemies

Answer
c) To worship the One God and avoid wrongdoing

How did the People of Thamud react to the prophet Salih’s message in the Quran?
a) They accepted his message and repented.
b) They ignored him and continued their wrongdoing.
c) They invited him to become their leader.
d) They asked for a sign from God.

Answer
d) They asked for a sign from God.

In the Quran, what punishment befell the People of Thamud as a consequence of their wrongdoing?
a) A severe drought
b) A devastating earthquake
c) A violent windstorm
d) A great flood

Answer
c) A violent windstorm

What lesson is conveyed through the story of the People of Thamud in the Quran?
a) The importance of trade and commerce
b) The virtue of patience and perseverance
c) The consequences of arrogance and disbelief
d) The significance of nomadic life

Answer
c) The consequences of arrogance and disbelief

In the Quran, what was the response of the People of Thamud to the message of their prophet?
a) They believed and repented.
b) They rejected the message and continued their sinful ways.
c) They sought refuge in caves.
d) They migrated to a new land.

Answer
b) They rejected the message and continued their sinful ways.

According to the Quran, what was the punishment of the People of Thamud for their sinful behavior?
a) A severe drought
b) A devastating earthquake
c) Destruction by a rain of stones
d) Exile to a distant land

Answer
c) Destruction by a rain of stones

What is the name of the region where the People of Thamud lived, as mentioned in the Quran?
a) Mecca
b) Sodom
c) Hijaz
d) Al-Hijr

Answer
d) Al-Hijr

In the Quran, what did the prophet Salih advise the People of Thamud to do?
a) To engage in usury (interest-based lending)
b) To abandon their trade and become hermits
c) To worship the One God and avoid wrongdoing
d) To wage war against their enemies

Answer
c) To worship the One God and avoid wrongdoing

How did the People of Thamud react to the prophet Salih’s message in the Quran?
a) They accepted his message and repented.
b) They ignored him and continued their wrongdoing.
c) They invited him to become their leader.
d) They asked for a sign from God.

Answer
d) They asked for a sign from God.

In the Quran, what punishment befell the People of Thamud as a consequence of their wrongdoing?
a) A severe drought
b) A devastating earthquake
c) A violent windstorm
d) A great flood

Answer
c) A violent windstorm

What lesson is conveyed through the story of the People of Thamud in the Quran?
a) The importance of trade and commerce
b) The virtue of patience and perseverance
c) The consequences of arrogance and disbelief
d) The significance of nomadic life

Answer
c) The consequences of arrogance and disbelief

In the Quran, what was the response of the People of Thamud to the message of their prophet?
a) They believed and repented.
b) They rejected the message and continued their sinful ways.
c) They sought refuge in caves.
d) They migrated to a new land.

Answer
b) They rejected the message and continued their sinful ways.

According to the Quran, what was the punishment of the People of Thamud for their sinful behavior?
a) A severe drought
b) A devastating earthquake
c) Destruction by a rain of stones
d) Exile to a distant land

Answer
c) Destruction by a rain of stones

What is the name of the region where the People of Thamud lived, as mentioned in the Quran?
a) Mecca
b) Sodom
c) Hijaz
d) Al-Hijr

Answer
d) Al-Hijr

In the Quran, what did the prophet Salih advise the People of Thamud to do?
a) To engage in usury (interest-based lending)
b) To abandon their trade and become hermits
c) To worship the One God and avoid wrongdoing
d) To wage war against their enemies

Answer
c) To worship the One God and avoid wrongdoing

How did the People of Thamud react to the prophet Salih’s message in the Quran?
a) They accepted his message and repented.
b) They ignored him and continued their wrongdoing.
c) They invited him to become their leader.
d) They asked for a sign from God.

Answer
d) They asked for a sign from God.

In the Quran, what punishment befell the People of Thamud as a consequence of their wrongdoing?
a) A severe drought
b) A devastating earthquake
c) A violent windstorm
d) A great flood

Answer
c) A violent windstorm

What lesson is conveyed through the story of the People of Thamud in the Quran?
a) The importance of trade and commerce
b) The virtue of patience and perseverance
c) The consequences of arrogance and disbelief
d) The significance of nomadic life

Answer
c) The consequences of arrogance and disbelief

In the Quran, what was the response of the People of Thamud to the message of their prophet?
a) They believed and repented.
b) They rejected the message and continued their sinful ways.
c) They sought refuge in caves.
d) They migrated to a new land.

Answer
b) They rejected the message and continued their sinful ways.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button