Islamic History MCQs

The Reconquista – Fall of Granada MCQs with Answer

The following are The Reconquista – Fall of Granada MCQs with answers related to Islamic Studies. We have arranged the most important and repeated MCQs in all the competitive examinations. The students can clear their concepts for The Reconquista – Fall of Granada MCQs online quiz by attempting these.

The Reconquista – Fall of Granada Online MCQs with Answers

What event marked the end of the Reconquista in Spain?

A) The Battle of Tours
B) The Fall of Cordoba
C) The Fall of Granada
D) The Treaty of Tordesillas

Answer
C) The Fall of Granada

The Reconquista was a period during which Christians sought to:

A) Convert to Islam
B) Recapture Spain from Muslim rule
C) Establish peaceful coexistence with Muslims
D) Trade with North African empires

Answer
B) Recapture Spain from Muslim rule

Who was the Catholic Monarch who played a significant role in the final stages of the Reconquista and the Fall of Granada?

A) Queen Isabella I
B) King Ferdinand II
C) King Alfonso X
D) Queen Juana I

Answer
A) Queen Isabella I

Which kingdom was the last Muslim stronghold in Spain during the Reconquista?

A) Cordoba
B) Seville
C) Granada
D) Toledo

Answer
C) Granada

What year did the Fall of Granada occur?

A) 1212
B) 1492
C) 711
D) 1085

Answer
B) 1492

Which famous explorer received the support of Queen Isabella and King Ferdinand after the Fall of Granada to undertake his voyages to the Americas?

A) Vasco da Gama
B) Marco Polo
C) Christopher Columbus
D) Ferdinand Magellan

Answer
C) Christopher Columbus

What was the name of the last Muslim ruler of Granada who surrendered to the Catholic Monarchs?

A) Al-Hakam II
B) Al-Mu’tasim
C) Boabdil
D) Abd al-Rahman III

Answer
C) Boabdil

Which Catholic Monarch is often associated with the motto “Tanto monta, monta tanto” and played a key role in the Reconquista?

A) Queen Isabella I
B) King Ferdinand II
C) Queen Juana I
D) King Alfonso X

Answer
B) King Ferdinand II

The Fall of Granada resulted in the establishment of which new Spanish state?

A) The Kingdom of Andalusia
B) The Kingdom of Leon
C) The Kingdom of Castile
D) The Kingdom of Aragon

Answer
C) The Kingdom of Castile

Which famous mosque in Granada was converted into a cathedral after the Fall of Granada?

A) Al-Aqsa Mosque
B) Mezquita-Catedral de Cordoba
C) Alhambra Mosque
D) Mosque-Cathedral of Seville

Answer
C) Alhambra Mosque

What event marked the end of the Reconquista in Spain?

A) The Battle of Tours
B) The Fall of Cordoba
C) The Fall of Granada
D) The Treaty of Tordesillas

Answer
C) The Fall of Granada

The Reconquista was a period during which Christians sought to:

A) Convert to Islam
B) Recapture Spain from Muslim rule
C) Establish peaceful coexistence with Muslims
D) Trade with North African empires

Answer
B) Recapture Spain from Muslim rule

Who was the Catholic Monarch who played a significant role in the final stages of the Reconquista and the Fall of Granada?

A) Queen Isabella I
B) King Ferdinand II
C) King Alfonso X
D) Queen Juana I

Answer
A) Queen Isabella I

Which kingdom was the last Muslim stronghold in Spain during the Reconquista?

A) Cordoba
B) Seville
C) Granada
D) Toledo

Answer
C) Granada

What year did the Fall of Granada occur?

A) 1212
B) 1492
C) 711
D) 1085

Answer
B) 1492

Which famous explorer received the support of Queen Isabella and King Ferdinand after the Fall of Granada to undertake his voyages to the Americas?

A) Vasco da Gama
B) Marco Polo
C) Christopher Columbus
D) Ferdinand Magellan

Answer
C) Christopher Columbus

What was the name of the last Muslim ruler of Granada who surrendered to the Catholic Monarchs?

A) Al-Hakam II
B) Al-Mu’tasim
C) Boabdil
D) Abd al-Rahman III

Answer
C) Boabdil

Which Catholic Monarch is often associated with the motto “Tanto monta, monta tanto” and played a key role in the Reconquista?

A) Queen Isabella I
B) King Ferdinand II
C) Queen Juana I
D) King Alfonso X

Answer
B) King Ferdinand II

The Fall of Granada resulted in the establishment of which new Spanish state?

A) The Kingdom of Andalusia
B) The Kingdom of Leon
C) The Kingdom of Castile
D) The Kingdom of Aragon

Answer
C) The Kingdom of Castile

Which famous mosque in Granada was converted into a cathedral after the Fall of Granada?

A) Al-Aqsa Mosque
B) Mezquita-Catedral de Cordoba
C) Alhambra Mosque
D) Mosque-Cathedral of Seville

Answer
C) Alhambra Mosque

What event marked the end of the Reconquista in Spain?

A) The Battle of Tours
B) The Fall of Cordoba
C) The Fall of Granada
D) The Treaty of Tordesillas

Answer
C) The Fall of Granada

The Reconquista was a period during which Christians sought to:

A) Convert to Islam
B) Recapture Spain from Muslim rule
C) Establish peaceful coexistence with Muslims
D) Trade with North African empires

Answer
B) Recapture Spain from Muslim rule

Who was the Catholic Monarch who played a significant role in the final stages of the Reconquista and the Fall of Granada?

A) Queen Isabella I
B) King Ferdinand II
C) King Alfonso X
D) Queen Juana I

Answer
A) Queen Isabella I

Which kingdom was the last Muslim stronghold in Spain during the Reconquista?

A) Cordoba
B) Seville
C) Granada
D) Toledo

Answer
C) Granada

What year did the Fall of Granada occur?

A) 1212
B) 1492
C) 711
D) 1085

Answer
B) 1492

Which famous explorer received the support of Queen Isabella and King Ferdinand after the Fall of Granada to undertake his voyages to the Americas?

A) Vasco da Gama
B) Marco Polo
C) Christopher Columbus
D) Ferdinand Magellan

Answer
C) Christopher Columbus

What was the name of the last Muslim ruler of Granada who surrendered to the Catholic Monarchs?

A) Al-Hakam II
B) Al-Mu’tasim
C) Boabdil
D) Abd al-Rahman III

Answer
C) Boabdil

Which Catholic Monarch is often associated with the motto “Tanto monta, monta tanto” and played a key role in the Reconquista?

A) Queen Isabella I
B) King Ferdinand II
C) Queen Juana I
D) King Alfonso X

Answer
B) King Ferdinand II

The Fall of Granada resulted in the establishment of which new Spanish state?

A) The Kingdom of Andalusia
B) The Kingdom of Leon
C) The Kingdom of Castile
D) The Kingdom of Aragon

Answer
C) The Kingdom of Castile

Which famous mosque in Granada was converted into a cathedral after the Fall of Granada?

A) Al-Aqsa Mosque
B) Mezquita-Catedral de Cordoba
C) Alhambra Mosque
D) Mosque-Cathedral of Seville

Answer
C) Alhambra Mosque

What event marked the end of the Reconquista in Spain?

A) The Battle of Tours
B) The Fall of Cordoba
C) The Fall of Granada
D) The Treaty of Tordesillas

Answer
C) The Fall of Granada

The Reconquista was a period during which Christians sought to:

A) Convert to Islam
B) Recapture Spain from Muslim rule
C) Establish peaceful coexistence with Muslims
D) Trade with North African empires

Answer
B) Recapture Spain from Muslim rule

Who was the Catholic Monarch who played a significant role in the final stages of the Reconquista and the Fall of Granada?

A) Queen Isabella I
B) King Ferdinand II
C) King Alfonso X
D) Queen Juana I

Answer
A) Queen Isabella I

Which kingdom was the last Muslim stronghold in Spain during the Reconquista?

A) Cordoba
B) Seville
C) Granada
D) Toledo

Answer
C) Granada

What year did the Fall of Granada occur?

A) 1212
B) 1492
C) 711
D) 1085

Answer
B) 1492

Which famous explorer received the support of Queen Isabella and King Ferdinand after the Fall of Granada to undertake his voyages to the Americas?

A) Vasco da Gama
B) Marco Polo
C) Christopher Columbus
D) Ferdinand Magellan

Answer
C) Christopher Columbus

What was the name of the last Muslim ruler of Granada who surrendered to the Catholic Monarchs?

A) Al-Hakam II
B) Al-Mu’tasim
C) Boabdil
D) Abd al-Rahman III

Answer
C) Boabdil

Which Catholic Monarch is often associated with the motto “Tanto monta, monta tanto” and played a key role in the Reconquista?

A) Queen Isabella I
B) King Ferdinand II
C) Queen Juana I
D) King Alfonso X

Answer
B) King Ferdinand II

The Fall of Granada resulted in the establishment of which new Spanish state?

A) The Kingdom of Andalusia
B) The Kingdom of Leon
C) The Kingdom of Castile
D) The Kingdom of Aragon

Answer
C) The Kingdom of Castile

Which famous mosque in Granada was converted into a cathedral after the Fall of Granada?

A) Al-Aqsa Mosque
B) Mezquita-Catedral de Cordoba
C) Alhambra Mosque
D) Mosque-Cathedral of Seville

Answer
C) Alhambra Mosque

What event marked the end of the Reconquista in Spain?

A) The Battle of Tours
B) The Fall of Cordoba
C) The Fall of Granada
D) The Treaty of Tordesillas

Answer
C) The Fall of Granada

The Reconquista was a period during which Christians sought to:

A) Convert to Islam
B) Recapture Spain from Muslim rule
C) Establish peaceful coexistence with Muslims
D) Trade with North African empires

Answer
B) Recapture Spain from Muslim rule

Who was the Catholic Monarch who played a significant role in the final stages of the Reconquista and the Fall of Granada?

A) Queen Isabella I
B) King Ferdinand II
C) King Alfonso X
D) Queen Juana I

Answer
A) Queen Isabella I

Which kingdom was the last Muslim stronghold in Spain during the Reconquista?

A) Cordoba
B) Seville
C) Granada
D) Toledo

Answer
C) Granada

What year did the Fall of Granada occur?

A) 1212
B) 1492
C) 711
D) 1085

Answer
B) 1492

Which famous explorer received the support of Queen Isabella and King Ferdinand after the Fall of Granada to undertake his voyages to the Americas?

A) Vasco da Gama
B) Marco Polo
C) Christopher Columbus
D) Ferdinand Magellan

Answer
C) Christopher Columbus

What was the name of the last Muslim ruler of Granada who surrendered to the Catholic Monarchs?

A) Al-Hakam II
B) Al-Mu’tasim
C) Boabdil
D) Abd al-Rahman III

Answer
C) Boabdil

Which Catholic Monarch is often associated with the motto “Tanto monta, monta tanto” and played a key role in the Reconquista?

A) Queen Isabella I
B) King Ferdinand II
C) Queen Juana I
D) King Alfonso X

Answer
B) King Ferdinand II

The Fall of Granada resulted in the establishment of which new Spanish state?

A) The Kingdom of Andalusia
B) The Kingdom of Leon
C) The Kingdom of Castile
D) The Kingdom of Aragon

Answer
C) The Kingdom of Castile

Which famous mosque in Granada was converted into a cathedral after the Fall of Granada?

A) Al-Aqsa Mosque
B) Mezquita-Catedral de Cordoba
C) Alhambra Mosque
D) Mosque-Cathedral of Seville

Answer
C) Alhambra Mosque

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button